"I eat rice."

Translation:Ich esse Reis.

2/5/2013, 4:47:17 AM

9 Comments


snover

Could one not also say Reis esse ich?

2/5/2013, 4:47:17 AM

christian
Mod

Yes, but that's not the normal way of saying it.

2/5/2013, 5:05:47 AM

Worldy09

Doesn't that translate to "rice eats I"?

3/7/2016, 1:59:26 PM

biodude

Why is is 'esse' and not 'ess'? What's the difference?

5/29/2014, 8:10:57 PM

christian
Mod

In colloquial speech, the last "e" in "ich esse", "ich mache", "ich laufe", etc is often dropped. We only accept the full forms, though.

5/29/2014, 8:26:32 PM

playerh8rz40

Does it matter wether or not the item is capitalised or not? It grants it either way but which form is the 'correct' one?

11/4/2015, 10:26:34 PM

kemiryca

All nouns in German are capitalised.

11/12/2015, 11:02:47 AM

llamapaste

what is the difference between "frisst" and "esse"? Don't they both mean eat?

7/1/2016, 4:08:54 PM

AnassLasry

We use "frisst" to talk about animals and "esse" to talk about humans.

7/3/2016, 2:43:14 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.