1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I eat rice."

"I eat rice."

Translation:Ich esse Reis.

February 5, 2013

7 Comments


Hugh318966

Spellchecker changes answers, any suggestions?


snover

Could one not also say Reis esse ich?


christian

Yes, but that's not the normal way of saying it.


corndogbro

Doesn't that translate to "rice eats I"?


llamapaste

what is the difference between "frisst" and "esse"? Don't they both mean eat?


AnassLasry

We use "frisst" to talk about animals and "esse" to talk about humans.


Ishakumari4

Congratulations mel for your 7days streak

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.