1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "There is also a Turkish girl…

"There is also a Turkish girl on the Hungarian ship."

Translation:Van egy török lány is a magyar hajóban.

September 3, 2016

21 Comments


Andrew359786

Etymological question: did all the Hungarian position suffixes (-ban/ben etc) start out as postpositions like fölött, mellett etc, becoming appended to the preceding words over time? I notice that all the postpositions we've been introduced to so far are polysyllabic which would make it harder to graft them onto other words.


vvsey

That is an interesting question. Which I cannot answer, but I can think of an oooold text that also has both suffixes and postpositions. So this is nothing new in the language.

https://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halotti_besz%C3%A9d_%C3%A9s_k%C3%B6ny%C3%B6rg%C3%A9s

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Funeral_Sermon_and_Prayer


joemagyarul

It's worth noting that postpositions are capable of some interesting things that suffixes are not: Nem ismerem a szomszédaimot, akik laknak a lakásom alatt és fölött, I don't know my neighbors, who live under and above my apartment (though please pardon any errors in this example :) )


O_Matty

Under what circumstances would "van" go at the beginning of a sentence? What is being emphasised?


RyagonIV

The focus is on the verb itself, so this sentence emphasises the existence of the girl.


MitjaSterman

Can I put "is" on different places in the sentence ? I wrote: Van is ... It was marked wrong.


RyagonIV

You can put is in different places, but only behind nouns (or behind adjectives, for that matter. Or adverbs. Or verbal prefixes. Anyway, not behind a verb.)

  • Van egy török lány is itt. - There is also a Turkish girl here.
  • Van egy török lány itt is. - There is a Turkish girl in this place as well.

SchlachterZoltan

But, even behind a verb.
"Ez a török lány alszik is, meg nem is."


mizinamo

I believe that is goes right after the word that you are emphasising.

Van is... would therefore mean that the girl not only ...s on the ship but she also is on it. I'm not sure whether that even makes sense as a sentence.


GyrgyFnyes1

A magyar hajón. egy török lány is van.


Harold77079

wouldn'y hajoban be - in the ship and hajon - on the ship?


Andrew359786

What AzzyDassler said, immediately above your comment.


whizza

Is "A magyar hajóban egy török lány is van" correct?


BenceHalmo

Magyar hajón. "Hajóban" is not acceptable in this sentence


JimmRepp

Could we get some guidance on this matter? In translating from English to Hungarian, is there any rhyme or reason to suffix selection? English "on" translates to Hungarian -on... but, wait, not in this case. Here it is -ban. Next time "at" or "by" will translate to -ban. Are these suffixes more or less interchangeable according to the situation? Are you just spoofing us that there is a right translation?


AzzyDassler

Although I am no Hungarian pro, but I guess the problem here is that you can't give a direct and fixed translation (for example, that -ban/-ben is only "in", and nothing else) because that is not how languages work. You have to choose what is suitable for a certain language. Sometimes -ban/-ben has to be translated as some other preposition. Prepositions in any lingo are quite a pain in the neck, to be honest :D


PerAmneus

At least when translating Swedish/Norwegian to Finnish, the prepositions cannot be directly translated. They work in fundamentally different ways, where Swedish/Norwegian prepositions focus on the movement, while the Finnish emphasize the room and positions. Same should go for English-hungarian (and that is probably why you can "swim out of a lake" in Hungarian, while the direct translation doesn't make any sense )


sharonleecowan

What is wrong with my answer?: Egy török lány van is a magyar hajóban


AlexPhysique

a magyar hajoban a torok lany is van ?


Nicola357618

Is it just me who is finding the word order in this exercise impossibly difficult? Some sentences start with the noun plus ban, and some choose not to.. grrr

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.