"There is also a Turkish girl on the Hungarian ship."

Translation:Van egy török lány is a magyar hajóban.

September 3, 2016

17 Comments


Andrew359786

Etymological question: did all the Hungarian position suffixes (-ban/ben etc) start out as postpositions like fölött, mellett etc, becoming appended to the preceding words over time? I notice that all the postpositions we've been introduced to so far are polysyllabic which would make it harder to graft them onto other words.

September 3, 2016

vvsey

That is an interesting question. Which I cannot answer, but I can think of an oooold text that also has both suffixes and postpositions. So this is nothing new in the language.

https://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halotti_besz%C3%A9d_%C3%A9s_k%C3%B6ny%C3%B6rg%C3%A9s

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Funeral_Sermon_and_Prayer

September 17, 2016

Joeintheory

It's worth noting that postpositions are capable of some interesting things that suffixes are not: Nem ismerem a szomszédaimot, akik laknak a lakásom alatt és fölött, I don't know my neighbors, who live under and above my apartment (though please pardon any errors in this example :) )

March 27, 2017

O_Matty

Under what circumstances would "van" go at the beginning of a sentence? What is being emphasised?

February 4, 2017

RyagonIV

The focus is on the verb itself, so this sentence emphasises the existence of the girl.

November 8, 2017

MitjaSterman

Can I put "is" on different places in the sentence ? I wrote: Van is ... It was marked wrong.

October 19, 2016

mizinamo

I believe that is goes right after the word that you are emphasising.

Van is... would therefore mean that the girl not only ...s on the ship but she also is on it. I'm not sure whether that even makes sense as a sentence.

October 19, 2016

RyagonIV

You can put is in different places, but only behind nouns (or behind adjectives, for that matter. Or adverbs. Or verbal prefixes. Anyway, not behind a verb.)

  • Van egy török lány is itt. - There is also a Turkish girl here.
  • Van egy török lány itt is. - There is a Turkish girl in this place as well.
November 8, 2017

SchlachterZoltan

But, even behind a verb.
"Ez a török lány alszik is, meg nem is."

August 28, 2018

GyrgyFnyes1

A magyar hajón. egy török lány is van.

May 21, 2017

whizza

Is "A magyar hajóban egy török lány is van" correct?

January 10, 2017

p8888r

Yes, it is.

January 16, 2017

BenceHalmo

Magyar hajón. "Hajóban" is not acceptable in this sentence

June 8, 2017

JimmRepp

Could we get some guidance on this matter? In translating from English to Hungarian, is there any rhyme or reason to suffix selection? English "on" translates to Hungarian -on... but, wait, not in this case. Here it is -ban. Next time "at" or "by" will translate to -ban. Are these suffixes more or less interchangeable according to the situation? Are you just spoofing us that there is a right translation?

June 25, 2017

AzzyDassler

Although I am no Hungarian pro, but I guess the problem here is that you can't give a direct and fixed translation (for example, that -ban/-ben is only "in", and nothing else) because that is not how languages work. You have to choose what is suitable for a certain language. Sometimes -ban/-ben has to be translated as some other preposition. Prepositions in any lingo are quite a pain in the neck, to be honest :D

June 28, 2017

Harold77079

wouldn'y hajoban be - in the ship and hajon - on the ship?

January 24, 2018

Andrew359786

What AzzyDassler said, immediately above your comment.

January 24, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.