"Here you go, sixteen lemons."

Translation:בבקשה, שישה עשר לימונים.

September 3, 2016

8 Comments


SheviLowen

Doesn't בבקשה mean 'please'?

October 19, 2016

Larry824711

Think of it as "if you please", which generally translates as please or you're welcome, depending on context, but could also be used as "here you are". A better alternative though would be "הנה" instead of "בבקשה". DL did accept that as correct.

August 12, 2018

AndieAnna_37

From what I found out it can also mean 'here you go' in hebrew when you're offering someone something. I'm sure but a native speaker would also help shed some light :)

August 6, 2018

Profe211642

Why שישה עסר and not שש עסרה?

September 3, 2016

TRH_blue

Because "lemons", לימונים, is masculine, and שישה עשר is the format of 16 used for masculine objects -- שש עשרה is for feminine objects.

September 4, 2016

Profe211642

Thanks! I had thought it was the other way around - I am very out of practice with Hebrew!

September 4, 2016

TeribleTeri

Do you have the tips and notes?

June 25, 2018

EdwardAvAssisi

אפשר לאומר: "הנה השישה עשר לימונים."?

March 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.