"Here you go, sixteen lemons."

Translation:בבקשה, שישה עשר לימונים.

September 3, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SheviLowen

Doesn't בבקשה mean 'please'?


Larry824711

Think of it as "if you please", which generally translates as please or you're welcome, depending on context, but could also be used as "here you are". A better alternative though would be "הנה" instead of "בבקשה". DL did accept that as correct.


AndieAnna_37

From what I found out it can also mean 'here you go' in hebrew when you're offering someone something. I'm sure but a native speaker would also help shed some light :)


BodoEggert

In German, "Bitte (sehr, schön)" can be used to say "here you go".


jeftakels

Yeah exactly, its english being weird here, not hebrre


danny912421

bevakashá, shishá asár limoním.


Profe211642

Why שישה עסר and not שש עסרה?


TRH_blue

Because "lemons", לימונים, is masculine, and שישה עשר is the format of 16 used for masculine objects -- שש עשרה is for feminine objects.


Profe211642

Thanks! I had thought it was the other way around - I am very out of practice with Hebrew!


TeribleT

Do you have the tips and notes?


Its-me.

'please' feels like the opposite of 'here you go'


Theresa754142

Sometimes ‏בבקשה is please, but here it’s “Here you go”.

Think of, say, the word “priceless”. It seems as though it should mean no price, that is worthless, but it actually means beyond price, so then very valuable. We might wish that all words have clear separate meetings, but languages don’t work like that and if they did, the amount of vocabulary would be staggering!

(I couldn’t use the word staggering in that sentence in such a world because a large amount of words doesn’t usually put you close to losing your footing).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.