"אני לא מנוסָה אבל אני לומדת מהר."

Translation:I'm not experienced but I learn quickly.

September 3, 2016

15 Comments


CAA15

Would "tried" be a good translation of Menusah? From instance, "Tried and true"?(מנוסה ואמתית)

September 3, 2016

AlmogL

Technically yes, but in fact we use בדוק/ה for "tried".

September 4, 2016

CAA15

Ah, as in tested. So what I suggest would technically be correct? I know, may not be main stream, but if it is a correct translation it should be correct.

September 4, 2016

AlmogL

I'd say yes, this root forms the passive this way and if you used it as a verb in the passive voice, saying that something is being tried, you might use it. But as an adjective, it's never used in this sense.

September 5, 2016

CAA15

Okay, thanks.

September 5, 2016

avipars

Quicky not fast

September 16, 2016

AdamReisman

"fast" is an adverb in colloquial use.

November 12, 2016

owlinthebox

But shouldn't it be מנוסית ?

August 6, 2017

AdamReisman

No. Feminine verbs never end in ית

August 6, 2017

AdamReisman

(This is actually a verb in Hebrew even though it's an adjective in English)

August 6, 2017

owlinthebox

Thanks :) I was confused, because I found this form (מנוסית) on pealim.com

August 7, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, in female participles segolised forms with ת competed with unsegolised forms with ה. For example in Qal כּוֹתֶ֫בֶת won over the form כּוֹתְבָה, which fell out of use. In the Pu'al the contrary is true, מְנֻסָּה kicked out מְנֻסֵּית.

August 18, 2018

xerostomus

אני מקרה גרוע יותר. אני לא מנוסה ואני לומד לאט מאוד.

May 4, 2018

AviyaOhayo

יהיה

April 9, 2017

AviyaOhayo

it is a verry beautiful

April 9, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.