1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני לא מנוסָה אבל אני לומדת …

"אני לא מנוסָה אבל אני לומדת מהר."

Translation:I'm not experienced but I learn quickly.

September 3, 2016

12 Comments


CAA15

Would "tried" be a good translation of Menusah? From instance, "Tried and true"?(מנוסה ואמתית)


AlmogL

Technically yes, but in fact we use בדוק/ה for "tried".


AdamReisman

"fast" is an adverb in colloquial use.


owlinthebox

But shouldn't it be מנוסית ?


AdamReisman

No. Feminine verbs never end in ית


AdamReisman

(This is actually a verb in Hebrew even though it's an adjective in English)


owlinthebox

Thanks :) I was confused, because I found this form (מנוסית) on pealim.com


IngeborgHa14

Well, in female participles segolised forms with ת competed with unsegolised forms with ה. For example in Qal כּוֹתֶ֫בֶת won over the form כּוֹתְבָה, which fell out of use. In the Pu'al the contrary is true, מְנֻסָּה kicked out מְנֻסֵּית.


dsjanta

Then I am confused. Why does it say here exactly the opposite? https://www.pealim.com/dict/1210-lenasot/ It says that it is מנוסית, not מנוסה for feminine singular.

I have been confused about this since I started the passive skill. But since משונה here exists here (https://bit.ly/2J45o2V) as both an adjective and a verb (where the verb form is משונית while the adjective form is משונה), I told myself - it must be because the verb stayed that way, but adjective changed, because the meaning shifted a bit, too.

But then, AdamReisman also claims here that feminine verbs never end in ית (even though, according to pealim.com ל''ה verbs in pu'al, huf'al and nif'al also have ית ending for a female singular form in the present - for example: https://www.pealim.com/dict/2264-lehishanot/, from the same root ש.נ.ה in nif'al) and you say that that form has been kicked out, so I am truly stumped. Could someone, please, elaborate on that some more? Thanks!


IngeborgHa14

Well, the quite prescriptive מִלּוֹן אֶ֫בֶן־שׁוֹשָׂן prescibes as the participle of the פֻּעַל for verbs using the root בנה as an example the forms מְבֻנֶּה מְבֻנָּה. The dictionary of forms "501 Hebrew Verbs" by Shmuel Bolozky proposes the same. The corpus in Ngram seems to support the same result. Therefore I think Modern Hebrew has an overwhelming preference for the form מְנֻסָּה. Other interesting cases are ל״א verbs (like the root מלא with מְמֻלֵּאת), and the mediae geminatae (like the root סבב with מְסוֹבָבָה or מְסֻבֶּ֫בֶת). All the other weak classes and the sound root form the feminine Pual participle in -eXet. The alternative forms are not wrong, but unusal, I would say. As a plus, I have found this interesting diagram, maybe it helps too to decide in choosing the right feminine ending:


roderickbl

Why is it אבל and not אלא?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.