"If he is eating, then he is probably hungry."

Translation:אם הוא אוכל, אז סביר להניח שהוא רעב.

September 3, 2016

3 Comments


DanFendel

is there a way to say this in hebrew that follows the word sequence and direct sense of the english? I would translate the second part of this hebrew as "then it is probable/likely that he is hungry."

September 3, 2016

AlmogL

Interesting... what you are looking for is an adverb parallel of "probably", right? We just use סביר להניח as an idiom, it's probably because there is no verb in the Hebrew sentence. You can just think about סביר להניח as a fixed form translated to "probably".

September 4, 2016

LSadun

The tricky thing is the use of ש. "He probably is hungry" versus "it is probable THAT he is hungry". English uses "probably" a lot more than "it is probable", so I was very surprised to see שהוא. Can you say בסביר להניח הוא רעב to mean something like "in all probability he is hungry".

A separate question: Is אז really necessary? In English I would normally say "If he is eating, he is probably hungry", without the word "then".

July 8, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.