1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός σε ακούει."

"Αυτός σε ακούει."

Translation:He hears you.

September 3, 2016

39 Comments


AusLearner

'σε' here is a pronoun, not a preposition


Panchete1

I start thinking that σε is going to give me headaches. Is σε really replacing "you" in this sentence? Is it similar or correct to say Αυτός σου ακούει?


nphx2

The thing that is being heard needs to be in accusative. Σου is genitive.


Panchete1

Ah, cool, I understand now: εσύ is "you" in Nominative, σου is "you" in Genitive, and σε is "you" in Accusative, isn't it? Thanks!


nphx2

Yep. There's a pretty nice table that you can expand here.


cookingfortwo

I can't access the table Link


Elojah_Diylah

Dear friends, is not that simply, think a moment about it... what relation would have the 'Genitive' concept with the transtitivness of verbs?

The situation is that the Ancient Greek had also the Dative case, which is the case governed by a ditransitive verb (verbs which requires direct object or Accusative, and also indirect object or Dative). But in the Modern Greek the Dative case fell, so... what happens with the ditransitive verbs? Well, the Dative case was absorbed by Genitive. So, tecnically the pronoun 'σου' is Genitive, but if I say 'εγώ σου γράφω' , it's obvious that ' σου' did not mean 'yours' in that case, but 'for you', which is a Dative function.

So, to say truth the pronoun 'σου' is not just Genitive, because it absorbed the functions of Dative. If were only Genitive its only translation wuold be always 'yours - of you', but if I say 'γεια σου!' or 'σου γράφω', there cannot be translates as 'yours' any more.


GoldenSnitch-96

When is 'σε/με' used and when is 'σου/μου' used?


D_..
Mod

    Use the accusative before a verb that takes a pronoun as a direct object:
    Αυτός ακούει εμένα - Αυτός με ακούει.
    Αυτός αγαπάει εσένα - Αυτός σε αγαπάει.

    Use the genitive before a verb that takes a pronoun as an indirect object:
    Αυτός δίνει το δώρο σε εμένα - Αυτός μου δίνει το δώρο.
    Αυτός διαβάζει το βιβλίο σε εσένα - Αυτός σου διαβάζει το βιβλίο.


TobyBartels

    Those examples look reasonable, but warning: you swapped the words ‘genitive’ and ‘accusative’.


D_..
    Mod

      You're right of course. I have edited my comment to reflect this. (It took a while...)


Elojah_Diylah

      Dear friends.... firsta place, congratulations for the excelent page and I apologyse for my English.

      In second place... σε in Greek is a preposition, yes, but not only that, with the same orthography is also an acusative form os "you" (direct object). And in this phrase, clearly is NOT a preposition, so there is no point to put this phrase in the section "Learn prepositions". More details in Spanish:

      Estimados amigos de Duolingo, en primer lugar felicitaciones por la página. 'Σε' es la preposición 'en/a', pero con la misma ortografía también es el clítico acusativo 'te', o por decirlo de otra forma, la declinación dativa del pronombre 'tú', lo que en castellano llamamos "objeto directo". Y en esta frase, claramente está funcionando como clítico acusativo, no como preposición. En consecuencia, no debe estar en la sección "Aprende las preposiciones".


Hafizen

      Primeramente, perdóname si te corrijo un poco las expresiones idiomáticas del inglés que intentaste. “En primer lugar“ no se traduce de esa manera sino Firstly o First of all y “En segundo lugar“ se dice Secondly.

      También deseo agradecerte por lo bien que explicaste el significado de la locución griega. Coincido contigo y con algún otro en esta discusión de que no se trata de una preposición. De todas formas, creo que está bien que se encuentre en esta lección para echar luz sobre otras funciones del vocablo.

      Nuevamente, ¡gracias y feliz aprendizaje!


vale_221096

      Someone before in this same post wrote these phrases:

      Αυτός ακούει εμένα - Αυτός με ακούει. Αυτός αγαπάει εσένα - Αυτός σε αγαπάει

      They have similar meanings despite being different in structure, and being a native Spanish speaker myself, I couldn't help but notice the similarity with Spanish, so maybe this will be of help to someone who had the same doubts as me.

      Αυτός ακούει εμένα in Spanish can be translated literally to "Él escucha a mí", and likewise Αυτός αγαπάει εσένα is "Él ama a ti".

      I'm aware that in Spanish these phrases sound strange (at least in México, where I live) but the meaning is practically the same as the other two examples, Αυτός με ακούει ("Él me escucha") and Αυτός σε αγαπάει ("Él te ama"), which sound much more natural to the Spanish speaker.


oldestguru

      The hint says "I phoned you".


AniOhevYayin

      For those interested, this verb in ancient Gk sometimes takes genitive. See http://logeion.uchicago.edu/%E1%BC%80%CE%BA%CE%BF%CF%8D%CF%89 But clearly in modern Gk it takes accusative and σε here is accusative object pronoun (familiar). I like that DL put this sentence in to remind us that context will let us know whether σε is the pronoun or preposition. It would make no sense as a preposition here.


AnCatDubh

      You gave a whole ‘nother definition for σε in the T&N. And the dictionary.


SURAJGIRI21

      Listen must be accepted


Dimitra956826

      "He listens/is listening to you" is already an accepted translation ^.^

      Are you referring to a listening exercise or not? Was it rejected for you?


la_flame_97

      So can I say "αυτος σε αρεσει" (excuse missing accents) or "αυτη με τηλεφωνει". But above I saw an example that didn't make sense "Αυτός μου δίνει το δώρο" this sentence makes sense but why is genitive used? "He is giving/gives me the present" but why is accusative not used? Isn't the subject of "he" doing the action of "giving" a noun "the gift" to me? Or am I completely botching this up?


Dave847889

      How would you say 'he can hear you'? Thanks! :)


la_flame_97

      I believe «αυτός μπορεί να σε ακούσει» please correct if I’m wrong


ScottHuch

      I translated this sentence as: "He hears you." It was marked correct, even though the hover-hint translates it as: "He listens to you." So I hope that helps to answer your question.

      But I came here to the comments to see if anyone could explain how to tell the difference when "ακούει" means "hears" vs. "listens." In English, there's an important distinction between those two verbs. Is that not the case in Greek? I'd appreciate it if anyone can help shed some light on this for me. Thank you!


Dimitra956826

      Well. As you've said, this is an issue of the English language. We use the same verb in Greek. :P

      I guess you would know which one to use solely based on context.

      Άκουσα έναν θόρυβο - I heard a sound.

      Άκουσα πως φεύγεις αύριο - Ι heard you're leaving tomorrow.

      Ακούω μουσική κάθε βράδυ - I listen to music every night.

      Άκου (με), πρέπει να μιλήσουμε - Listen (to me), we need to talk.


Dommeron

      it hears you (αυτό σε ακούει) ?


5tk96

      Αυτός σε ακούει is also translated as He is hearing you. Greek has not a Present Continuous Tense. Duo should add this answer too, instead of marking it as wrong.


jaye16
      Mod

      But English does not normally use the Continous tense with stative verbs or verbs of feeling one of which is "hear".

      https://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/stative-verbs.html

      https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/verbs-continuous-meaning.htm

      https://www.grammarly.com/blog/present-continuous/

      There are many other examples.


5tk96

      Oh yes, right. Now I remembered.


Luke407132

      Would αυτός ακούει σε be correct?


5tk96

      No, this word order isn't right in Greek.


Vemund75118

      "Αυτος ακούει εσύ" . That must be a "nominative" form. Αυτος ςε ακούει is a sentence with the object in accusative. Ok. In Norwegian to hear forms nominative.


Vemund75118

      No! I am wrong. To hear runs accusative also in Norwegian.

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.