"Αυτός σε ακούει."

Translation:He hears you.

September 3, 2016

21 Comments


AusLearner

'σε' here is a pronoun, not a preposition

September 3, 2016

Panchete1

I start thinking that σε is going to give me headaches. Is σε really replacing "you" in this sentence? Is it similar or correct to say Αυτός σου ακούει?

September 10, 2016

nphx2

The thing that is being heard needs to be in accusative. Σου is genitive.

September 17, 2016

Panchete1

Ah, cool, I understand now: εσύ is "you" in Nominative, σου is "you" in Genitive, and σε is "you" in Accusative, isn't it? Thanks!

September 17, 2016

nphx2

Yep. There's a pretty nice table that you can expand here.

September 18, 2016

cookingfortwo

I can't access the table Link

April 9, 2017

Elojah_Diylah

Dear friends, is not that simply, think a moment about it... what relation would have the 'Genitive' concept with the transtitivness of verbs?

The situation is that the Ancient Greek had also the Dative case, which is the case governed by a ditransitive verb (verbs which requires direct object or Accusative, and also indirect object or Dative). But in the Modern Greek the Dative case fell, so... what happens with the ditransitive verbs? Well, the Dative case was absorbed by Genitive. So, tecnically the pronoun 'σου' is Genitive, but if I say 'εγώ σου γράφω' , it's obvious that ' σου' did not mean 'yours' in that case, but 'for you', which is a Dative function.

So, to say truth the pronoun 'σου' is not just Genitive, because it absorbed the functions of Dative. If were only Genitive its only translation wuold be always 'yours - of you', but if I say 'γεια σου!' or 'σου γράφω', there cannot be translates as 'yours' any more.

May 10, 2018

GoldenSnitch-96

When is 'σε/με' used and when is 'σου/μου' used?

February 12, 2017

D_..
Mod

Use the accusative before a verb that takes a pronoun as a direct object:
Αυτός ακούει εμένα - Αυτός με ακούει.
Αυτός αγαπάει εσένα - Αυτός σε αγαπάει.

Use the genitive before a verb that takes a pronoun as an indirect object:
Αυτός δίνει το δώρο σε εμένα - Αυτός μου δίνει το δώρο.
Αυτός διαβάζει το βιβλίο σε εσένα - Αυτός σου διαβάζει το βιβλίο.

February 12, 2017

GoldenSnitch-96

Thank you!

February 14, 2017

TobyBartels

Those examples look reasonable, but warning: you swapped the words ‘genitive’ and ‘accusative’.

February 16, 2018

D_..
Mod

You're right of course. I have edited my comment to reflect this. (It took a while...)

March 30, 2018

Elojah_Diylah

Dear friends.... firsta place, congratulations for the excelent page and I apologyse for my English.

In second place... σε in Greek is a preposition, yes, but not only that, with the same orthography is also an acusative form os "you" (direct object). And in this phrase, clearly is NOT a preposition, so there is no point to put this phrase in the section "Learn prepositions". More details in Spanish:

Estimados amigos de Duolingo, en primer lugar felicitaciones por la página. 'Σε' es la preposición 'en/a', pero con la misma ortografía también es el clítico acusativo 'te', o por decirlo de otra forma, la declinación dativa del pronombre 'tú', lo que en castellano llamamos "objeto directo". Y en esta frase, claramente está funcionando como clítico acusativo, no como preposición. En consecuencia, no debe estar en la sección "Aprende las preposiciones".

May 10, 2018

oldestguru

The hint says "I phoned you".

August 11, 2018

AnCatDubh

You gave a whole ‘nother definition for σε in the T&N. And the dictionary.

October 12, 2016

SURAJGIRI21

Listen must be accepted

August 9, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

"He listens/is listening to you" is already an accepted translation ^.^

Are you referring to a listening exercise or not? Was it rejected for you?

August 10, 2017

la_flame_97

So can I say "αυτος σε αρεσει" (excuse missing accents) or "αυτη με τηλεφωνει". But above I saw an example that didn't make sense "Αυτός μου δίνει το δώρο" this sentence makes sense but why is genitive used? "He is giving/gives me the present" but why is accusative not used? Isn't the subject of "he" doing the action of "giving" a noun "the gift" to me? Or am I completely botching this up?

July 11, 2018

AniOhevYayin

For those interested, this verb in ancient Gk sometimes takes genitive. See http://logeion.uchicago.edu/%E1%BC%80%CE%BA%CE%BF%CF%8D%CF%89 But clearly in modern Gk it takes accusative and σε here is accusative object pronoun (familiar). I like that DL put this sentence in to remind us that context will let us know whether σε is the pronoun or preposition. It would make no sense as a preposition here.

February 19, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.