"Ανάμεσα μας"

Translation:Among us

September 3, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AusLearner

When do you use: μεταξύ or ανάμεσα?


ApostolosB4

They both mean the same thing between something. Ανάμεσα is informal, while μεταξύ is more formal Μεταξύ can also be used to say something like "We will meet between 1 and 2 o'clock"->"Θα συναντηθούμε ανάμεσα στη 1 και στις 2" which is very formal and rather uncommon, there are also some expressions like "Αυτό να μείνει μεταξύ μας" which means "this better stay between us" or "εν τω μεταξύ" which means "by the way", that you have to use μεταξύ over ανάμεσα


Gleb825946

The correct answer is: "Ανάμεσά μας". Could you fix it?


Jon345104

Would you use ανάμεσά εσύ και εγώ to say "between you and me"


Alasdair283806

they were before their time

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.