1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A rossz diákok kerítésekre, …

"A rossz diákok kerítésekre, ajtókra és ablakokra írnak és festenek."

Translation:The bad students write and paint on fences, doors and windows.

September 3, 2016

29 Comments


_paranoia_

Does the word "kerítésekre" sound strange in the audio? It's hard for me to distinguish.


jsiehler

I am hearing some glitches in that word too.


vvsey

Yes, there is a glitch in there.


O_Matty

Yep - I've reported that issue.


Krisbaudi

I understood something like kektésre and used the skip button! It is still there, after so many months.


MacLomain

As a native speaker of English, I would never say, "write and paint onto", but "write and paint on".


dqJacO

This beta is starting to break my spirit. It is almost impossible to remember which unidiomatic English sentence goes with which Hungarian sentence, and if you don't remember, you can't graduate from the lesson.


csipke100

I keep a notebook with the right mangled English answer. It’s preventing high blood pressure. Otherwise I feel like throwing the iPad at the wall every time it marks my correct English sentence as wrong and replaces it with some translation software’s idea of correct English


Sprachbund

Shouldn't "Bad students ..." as a general statement be an acceptable translation too?


BigWayne19

------- to say nothing of poor students . . .


RyagonIV

Yes, that should be acceptable.


BigWayne19

-------- this will help you, patricia : the extension by bia-hoi can be found at

forum.duolingo.com/comment/38731989


JohnWeber786406

And why are these "bad students" "unruly"? Because they weren't taught in kindergarten like they should have been! This is fallout from all of the kindergarten teachers flying around the city! The education crisis comes out as bad students...or bűnöző (criminal) or - wait for it - visszaeső (recidivist!)


Lili920420

I like your sense of humour.


stefanieDr5

rossz was always translated in the other lessons with faulty, but is wrong here - why?


O_Matty

This is referring to a person's behaviour; "faulty" refers to functionality. To say that something or someone is "faulty" is to imply that there's something wrong with them that is keeping them from operating properly (which would usually be extremely insulting to a person). It's almost definite here that if we're talking about students, we're talking about their behaviour and not their capabilities.


BigWayne19

ps: pupils is not accepted for students . . .


csipke100

Maybe they’ll fix it when they stop marking plane wrong and replacing it with airplane.


Tungtyde

Is "The bad students are writing and painting on..." not an acceptable answer? I thought there wasn't much of a distinction between the present simple and present continuous in Hungarian.


Lili920420

In English we do not say write and paint ONTO fences, doors, and windows. I see you have corrected it on this page.


RussellBie2

Why are we not painting "onto" the fences etc. like the recent example of the artist painting "onto" the boats, bridges and cars and dont forget the sidewalks? Is there a clue to tell us the difference or is it just context? or just we have to guess?


BigWayne19

------- this may be helpful, russ : the extension by bia-hoi can be found at

forum.duolingo.com/comment/38731989

btw, onto is accepted. it used to be the default translation but everybody complained, so duo changed to "on " ! . . .


Dan646349

ok, so the translation up here says "on" but it rejected my answer and told me "onto" was correct (which is much less natural English). What's going on here?


clairelanc3

Why is it rejected if you just repeat ON fences ON doors and ON windows?


Rka46820

Is "fest" referring to 'graffiti' on fences, doors and windows here? Car that verb be in a certain context the equivalent of "to tag"?


Patricia460976

Can I use "naughty students?"


Butka4

What's wrong with 'naughty students'?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.