"Szép, fehér madarak repülnek át a tengeren."

Translation:Beautiful, white birds fly over the sea.

September 3, 2016

12 Comments


Heroldnak

Shouldn't it be "Szép, fehér madarak átrepülnek a tengeren."? Why the difference?

December 7, 2016

mayarrezi

I agree: can anyone explain??

January 8, 2017

RyagonIV

There's a kinda weird rule for the emphasis in Hungarian. If there is a noun without any numeral or article at the head of the sentence, it pulls focus.

  • A szép madarak átrepülnek...
  • A szép madarak repülnek át...
  • Egy szép madár átrepül...
  • Egy szép madár repül át...
  • Nehány szép madár átrepül...
  • Nehány szép madár repül át...
  • Szép madarak repülnek át...

These all sound good and natural, but with

  • "Szép madarak átrepülnek..."

there's something amiss. I'm not exactly sure where this rule is coming from, but I guess if you mention something in the forefront of the sentence without a marker, there must be something special about it, so some focus is in order.

Oh, yeah: hocus focus. :)

July 1, 2017

KatjaJuliannova

Why does it need to be tenger-en? The birds aren't in or on the sea, just flying above and going across.

September 3, 2016

jsiehler

That's just how the át particle normally works: it wants the thing that's being crossed to have the -n ending.

In Hungarian, "the sea" has to have some kind of grammatical marker on it to show what its role in the sentence is. It's not the subject and it's not renaming the subject, so it won't be nominative. It's not a direct object (so we wouldn't use the accusative -t) or an indirect object (so a dative -nak/-nek ending wouldn't be appropriate). It's ... the thing that's being crossed by the át-verb. The -n ending does the job of making that positional role clear.

September 4, 2016

LenaStorli

What is "albatross" in Hungarian?

October 28, 2017

RyagonIV

Simply albatrosz. :)

October 28, 2017

MacLomain

What's wrong with "over" the sea?

September 28, 2016

StevenMans2

"over" doesn't carry the same connotation. "across" implies from one side to the other. "over" simply means where, with no destination implied.

September 29, 2016

magyarpaul

Why is it not átrepulnek but repülnek át???

February 8, 2017

Heroldnak

I've made the same question upstairs...

February 9, 2017

magyarpaul

Yeah I know, but you did not get an answer, did you? Anyway, I hope someone will clarify this one of these days. That would be great.

February 9, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.