"ירושלים היא עיר בירתה של ישראל."

Translation:Jerusalem is the capital city of Israel.

September 4, 2016

12 Comments


kylagrace777

Duo gets it

January 14, 2018

ThapanDubayehudi

Jerusalem - eternal undivided capital of Israel and the Jewish people

July 10, 2018

shira43372

ותהיה לנצח

October 1, 2018

DanFendel

elsewhere, "capital city" has been עיר הבירה. Why is it different here?

September 4, 2016

AlmogL

Long and tedious answer: עיר הבירה של ישראל works too. I actually prefer it, but that's personal taste. What happens in this example, עיר בירתה של ישראל, is the possessive suffix added to עיר הבירה. Possessive suffixes are a case of the construct. The final ה in בירה turns to ת, and the possessive ה that implies "hers" is added. The definite article is removed because the possessive already implies definite. And yes, this form exists in Hebrew, it looks like it has redundancy in it, like "her-something of someone". But there you have it.

Short answer: both forms work.

September 4, 2016

FlorenceAvalos

Amen

April 23, 2017

DerAndereLerner

אמן

April 22, 2019

4kzaj

The USA officially moved its embassy to Jerusalem so…

May 16, 2018

shira43372

כל כך שמחה

October 1, 2018

Larry824711

The vast majority of Israelis, and Jews throughout the world, see Jerusalem as the undivided capital of Israel as well as the eternal capital of the Jewish people. No amount of political nonsense is ever going to change that. Only when that is accepted by Israel's neighbors will there be a chance for genuine peace in the Middle East.

November 21, 2018

Zdeka985336

יז בָּעֵת הַהִיא, יִקְרְאוּ לִירוּשָׁלִַם כִּסֵּא יְהוָה, וְנִקְווּ אֵלֶיהָ כָל-הַגּוֹיִם לְשֵׁם יְהוָה, לִירוּשָׁלִָם; וְלֹא-יֵלְכוּ עוֹד--אַחֲרֵי, שְׁרִרוּת לִבָּם הָרָע. {ס} 17 At that time they shall call Jerusalem the throne of the LORD; and all the nations shall be gathered unto it, to the name of the LORD, to Jerusalem; neither shall they walk any more after the stubbornness of their evil heart. {S} יח בַּיָּמִים הָהֵמָּה, יֵלְכוּ בֵית-יְהוּדָה עַל-בֵּית יִשְׂרָאֵל; וְיָבֹאוּ יַחְדָּו, מֵאֶרֶץ צָפוֹן, עַל-הָאָרֶץ, אֲשֶׁר הִנְחַלְתִּי אֶת-אֲבוֹתֵיכֶם. 18 In those days the house of Judah shall walk with the house of Israel, and they shall come together out of the land of the north to the land that I have given for an inheritance unto your fathers. 'Jeremiah 3:17,18

April 13, 2018

shira43372

בירתה -עיר הבירה שלה (של ארץ)-- אפשר לומר עיר הבירה של

October 1, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.