"Το κορίτσι τρώει μία φράουλα"

Translation:The girl eats a strawberry

September 4, 2016

8 Comments


Joao1362

Is the Italian word "fragola" somehow related to the Greek word φράουλα? (sorry if it is too off topic but I'm really curious ^^)

September 4, 2016

troll1995

Yes. The word φράουλα first apeared in medival greek as φράγουλα taken from italian

September 4, 2016

Joao1362

Awesome. Thank you for the info!

September 4, 2016

atikonium

But in Italian "Mia fragola" means "my strawberry" :D :D here it's "a strawberry" lmao

September 27, 2016

dieprinzessin

Even Egyptian 'spoken' Arabic uses faroula.

November 24, 2016

passhave857

Thanks troll1995 i was thinking where that word comes from.

January 23, 2017

vectormoon

"A" showed up as a translation for "To"

April 28, 2017

mizinamo

That's a translation that's appropriate in a context such as δέκα ευρώ το λίτρο "ten euros a liter", but not in this sentence.

Unfortunately, because this sentence contains a correct "a" (in "a strawberry"), the order of the hints for το is a bit misleading.

Yet another reminder that they're just hints, not suggestions or recommendations -- the topmost one is usually the one used in this sentence in this position but not always.

April 29, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.