1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το κορίτσι τρώει μία φράουλα"

"Το κορίτσι τρώει μία φράουλα"

Translation:The girl eats a strawberry

September 4, 2016

9 Comments


Joao1362

Is the Italian word "fragola" somehow related to the Greek word φράουλα? (sorry if it is too off topic but I'm really curious ^^)


troll1995
Mod

Yes. The word φράουλα first apeared in medival greek as φράγουλα taken from italian


Joao1362

Awesome. Thank you for the info!


atikonium

But in Italian "Mia fragola" means "my strawberry" :D :D here it's "a strawberry" lmao


dieprinzessin

Even Egyptian 'spoken' Arabic uses faroula.


tenienteramires

In some Catalan dialects we also say "fraula".


passhave857

Thanks troll1995 i was thinking where that word comes from.


vectormoon

"A" showed up as a translation for "To"


mizinamo

That's a translation that's appropriate in a context such as δέκα ευρώ το λίτρο "ten euros a liter", but not in this sentence.

Unfortunately, because this sentence contains a correct "a" (in "a strawberry"), the order of the hints for το is a bit misleading.

Yet another reminder that they're just hints, not suggestions or recommendations -- the topmost one is usually the one used in this sentence in this position but not always.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.