"הסלט שלךָ טעים!"

Translation:Your salad is tasty!

September 4, 2016

8 Comments


zion11dotcom

ha salat shelkha taim

May 12, 2017

David-Paz

The salad your is tasty : your salad is tasty. What happened to ה at this sentence when translated into EN.

October 8, 2017

MattHaythem

It's part of the possessive construction in Hebrew. The ה is just as much a part of "your" as שלך.

If you want to think of it more literally in English, think of it as "the salad of yours" or "a friend of mine".

March 23, 2018

Huds.L8

yeah?

November 22, 2017

Jasam373342

If there is "your" there cannot be "the"

February 14, 2018

TeribleTeri

I think it's that why have the ה, is it needed? If it wasn't there, why it would be: your salad, so why is it there? If it was אתה סלט טעים , Which apparently translates to:"you're a tasty salad"! Sigh... , הסלט שלך. טעים From a Hebrew grammar book; "ה" ‘the’ is added to the first noun, because ‘my dog’ means ‘the dog of mine’"

From Colloquial Hebrew book (by Zippi Lyttleton): This contracted form, literally ‘of me’, ‘of you’, etc. always follows the noun in Hebrew (although it precedes it in English): my house ha’báyit sheli .

March 5, 2018

mjn113

Don't eat my salad

July 26, 2018

TeribleTeri

Your salad, you're the salad Google translate את הסלט שלך, את הסלט , So do we need a direct object marker at the beginning like we did for et habira

March 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.