"I have visited my old school."

Translation:Odwiedziłem moją starą szkołę.

September 4, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


X-l-n

Why not "swoją"?


Jellei

Of course it's correct, added.


MarcinM85

It should be accepted.


Veva392105

The help here leads us to failure! It sugests odwiedziłeś which is obviously the second person. I'm proud of myself : I got it right anyway!


alik1989

Well, I've just checked and I don't see 'odwiedziłeś' anywhere in the hints...


Jellei

Hmmm. Firstly, thank you very much for the screenshot, it's rare for people to actually send proof of an issue and we really appreciate it. Secondly... we see something different on our side :o Perhaps someone on our team made a change recently and it hasn't gone live on the user's side yet - that's the only explanation I can see why we see different things...

I also changed the hints even more, building "odwiedził[eś/aś]" on "I have visited", not "have visited" as it was a moment ago. I hope that soon the issue will be solved.

P.S. Given that you're a PLUS user, have you ever used the offline lessons function? I'm not sure how it works exactly, but I believe that if you have, you may see some outdated things unless you download the lessons again. It's just an idea though.


sunshine026

I am, but I only ever use the online stuff. It's the exact same, and I have it downloaded, but I never use it, since I always have an internet connection.

Also, I have a question for you, how do you pronounce ę and ą? Are there any words that come close in english?


Jellei

"ę" - I don't think there are, think "euro" or "Europe" in Spanish, if it helps.

"ą" - similar to "o" is "roses".


alik1989

Note that ę and ą are denasalised in many positions, hence their pronunciation depends on what comes after it.

https://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-alphabet-pronunciation/#nasal-vowels

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.