"Το ψωμί μου"

Translation:My bread

September 4, 2016

5 Comments


Euglot

Yup... this grammar will take some getting used to x3

September 4, 2016

Thidrekr
Plus

For the record, this kind of construction is also done in some closer relatives to English, like Norwegian ("brødet mitt") and Icelandic ("brauðið mitt"). I believe I've seen similar examples of this in 19th century German too ("das Brot meines"), although "mein Brot" is certainly how it's done now.

Greek isn't necessarily trying to be difficult here. ;)

September 8, 2016

Kristoff-Johan

How about Italian "il mio pane" with both definite article and possessive adjective, just like here?

September 14, 2016

Thidrekr
Plus

Oh, I'm sure there are lots of examples out there; I just went with the languages I'm personally familiar with!

And for that matter, English can even employ a similar contruction--"the bread of mine." While English pretty strictly requires "of," it's not necessarily done that way in other languages (thus, "brødet mitt," not "brødet (av) mitt").

September 14, 2016

tasztasz

Is the pronoun always after the noun which has article before?

September 5, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.