"Τί λέει"

Translation:What does he say

September 4, 2016

13 Comments


Euglot

Hmmm... can someone tell me why it is that there's an accent over the first word (τί) when there's only one syllable, because I'm too lazy to do a 10 second Google search.....

September 4, 2016

MaltaGoya

In the old days, all Greek words had accent marks (even monosyllabic ones). Now that's no longer how things are written, but it's still acceptable. Τί is the same as τι, but you really shouldn't put the accent.

September 5, 2016

circularsquare

I'm by no means an expert, so don't take my word for it, but maybe it's just supposed to be stressed more than regular monosyllabic words. For instance, in Spanish, él (he) is stressed slightly harder than el (the) even though it's monosyllabic. Perhaps we'll come across a word in the future that's just spelled "τι", which has a different meaning.

September 4, 2016

MaltaGoya

See above.

September 5, 2016

finnplek
Plus

I think from my days learning Ancient Greek I remember a distinction between τί (accented) being a question word ("what?") and τι (unaccented) being a pronoun - big disclaimer: I may be mixing this up with Spanish (which I learnt afterwards) and/or misremembering. It's been a while since school...

September 7, 2016

papageorge20

Here τι is an interrogative pronoun and has no accent. Actually I 've never seen τί in modern greek in my life. Also google just marked it as wrong in my previous sentence :)

September 12, 2016

Sishthefish

Can this be "what does she say" or is this somehow different? If so what is the sentence for "what does she say"?

September 5, 2016

Vassilis3

Again "Τι λέει;" or "Τι λέει αυτή;" opposed to "Τι λέει αυτός;"

September 10, 2016

xbap1989x

I think a better translation might be "how's it going/what's up" although the literal translation is "what does he say".

September 4, 2016

Vassilis3

Yes for a food or any other thing we can say "Τι λέει;" in that meaning. However it is a little informal. The answer is "Δεν λέει" "Δεν λέει τίποτα".

September 10, 2016

nocturne72

If this this is a question, which I'm assuming it is, should it not have a question mark or the Greek equivalent of one " ; " ? Or am i missing something?

September 5, 2016

finnplek
Plus

+1 on this.

September 7, 2016

Vassilis3

No just the " ; " is missing.

September 10, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.