1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Our child is not a family ty…

"Our child is not a family type."

Translation:Το παιδί μας δεν είναι οικογενειακός τύπος.

September 4, 2016

14 Comments


AusLearner

What does this actually mean?


panagiotis_ts

Without being 100% sure, I think that it means that this child does not like to live with a family/ does not respect the rules of living in a family. :-)


Stergi3

Yes, this is the meaning. The child does not like to be a member of the family.


Jealou5y

If we just said Το παιδί μας δεν είναι οικογένειακο, without implying a sex, is this wrong? Or does οικογένειακο mean something else or used differently?


troll1995
Mod

Οικογενειακός τύπος does not imply sex. Τύπος is a noun, not an adjective, and is masculine. It's the same as saying Το παιδί μας είναι άνθρωπος. Άνθρωπος is masculine as a noun, but there is no gender implication made. ;) Το παιδί μας δεν είναι οικογενειακό would mean "our child is not familial"


abibrow

I notice that οικογενειακός τύπος and του τυριού (as in "Το αλάτι του τυριού") have matching endings. I missed this question because I put "οικογένεια τύπος." Will someone help me understand my mistake? Ευχαριστώ.


Superuncia

Εικογενεια is a noun and εικογενειακος is an adjective. Most Indo-European languages don't let you to simply string a pair nouns just like that, and especially not in this order (English is an exception!).


Stergi3

Please, Greek team, can you solve this problem? How can we call οικογενειακός τύπος in English? I mean good English of course.


Cuno-de-kast

it says : family type but a more logical translation would be : family person


Marva441926

I just typed "Το παιδί μας δεν είναι ο οικογενιακός τύπος." This was marked wrong; the correct solution shown was "Το παιδί μας δεν είναι οικογενειακός τύπος." I understand that the article can be omitted here, but is including it really ungrammatical?


G.Georgopoulos

Added, thank you! It's a bit less common ;)


Marva441926

Ευχαριστώ πολύ!


WhyIsShandySoFAT

how would you say this if referring to a female child?


troll1995
Mod

It's exactly the same. Τύπος in the meaning of type is masculine. Just like saying ό γιος μου είναι άνθρωπος or η κόρη μου είναι άνθρωπος doesn't change the gender of the noun άνθρωπος=human.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.