"Our child is not a family type."

Translation:Το παιδί μας δεν είναι οικογενειακός τύπος.

9/4/2016, 12:58:09 AM

12 Comments


AusLearner

What does this actually mean?

9/4/2016, 12:58:09 AM

panagiotis_ts

Without being 100% sure, I think that it means that this child does not like to live with a family/ does not respect the rules of living in a family. :-)

9/4/2016, 5:33:55 AM

Stergi3

Yes, this is the meaning. The child does not like to be a member of the family.

9/4/2016, 12:05:06 PM

Jealou5y

If we just said Το παιδί μας δεν είναι οικογένειακο, without implying a sex, is this wrong? Or does οικογένειακο mean something else or used differently?

2/10/2017, 2:18:35 AM

troll1995
Mod

Οικογενειακός τύπος does not imply sex. Τύπος is a noun, not an adjective, and is masculine. It's the same as saying Το παιδί μας είναι άνθρωπος. Άνθρωπος is masculine as a noun, but there is no gender implication made. ;) Το παιδί μας δεν είναι οικογενειακό would mean "our child is not familial"

2/10/2017, 7:14:14 AM

abibrow

I notice that οικογενειακός τύπος and του τυριού (as in "Το αλάτι του τυριού") have matching endings. I missed this question because I put "οικογένεια τύπος." Will someone help me understand my mistake? Ευχαριστώ.

4/4/2017, 12:00:53 PM

Superuncia

Εικογενεια is a noun and εικογενειακος is an adjective. Most Indo-European languages don't let you to simply string a pair nouns just like that, and especially not in this order (English is an exception!).

5/4/2017, 8:30:47 PM

Stergi3

Please, Greek team, can you solve this problem? How can we call οικογενειακός τύπος in English? I mean good English of course.

4/8/2017, 12:57:25 PM

Cuno-de-kast

it says : family type but a more logical translation would be : family person

7/26/2017, 9:29:14 PM

Marva441926

I just typed "Το παιδί μας δεν είναι ο οικογενιακός τύπος." This was marked wrong; the correct solution shown was "Το παιδί μας δεν είναι οικογενειακός τύπος." I understand that the article can be omitted here, but is including it really ungrammatical?

8/11/2018, 8:06:10 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Added, thank you! It's a bit less common ;)

8/12/2018, 1:07:00 AM

Marva441926

Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

8/12/2018, 5:58:47 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.