"אין לי גלגלים!"

Translation:I do not have wheels!

September 4, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cdberkstresser

Can one assume that like English "wheels" is an idiom for car, or is it more general?


AlmogL

It's not an idiom for car, it just means wheels. It may be what you would say, for example, if someone expected you to arrive too quickly from one place to another: well excuse me, I don't have wheels! Or something like that.


Yosef989163

... or when they try to slide you along the floor. "Stop that. I don't have wheels!"


zion11dotcom

éin li galgalim


joelnaqqar

Another word for tires, or same word for both tires and wheels?


IngeborgHa14

No, from the word for rubber (צֶ֫מֶג) a word is formed for tyre (צְמִיג).


Mabel544786

---אז אני משתמשת ברגלי שלי במקום--- so I use my feet instead


Dov360473

lרגליים. But, if you really want to specify the feet, not legs, you would have to use כַּף הָרֶגֶל. And the plural would presumably be כפות, but maybe someone could confirm that. Hebrew is one of those languages that doesn't have a special word for 'foot'. Instead, it uses an expression that literally means 'the spoon of the leg', or 'the sole of the leg', for foot. In daily life, however, everyone just says רגליים.


IngeborgHa14

Well, the plural of כַּף in the sense of spoon is כַּפּוֹת, but for palms כַּפַּ֫יִם. But because the language avoids a construct chain of two duals (already visible in 1S 5.4 ושתי כפות ידיו where the numeral two is added to clarify), the expression כַּפּוֹת-רַגְלַ֫יִם is used. I think palm is the older meaning, but to use the word for palm-like instruments is an old usage (Ex 25.29 ועשית קערתיו וכפתיו וקשותיו ומנקיתיו אשר יסך בהן "And thou shalt make the dishes thereof, and the spoons thereof, and the flagons thereof, and the bowls thereof, wherewith to pour out:").


IngeborgHa14

I am not sure whether you wanted to correct Mabel, but רַגְלַי שֶׁלִּי is an Aramaic construction with double possessives, literally "my feet of mine".


tsuj1g1r1

Very interesing, IngebordHa14! How common are double possessives? In what context are they used and in what social register?


IngeborgHa14

Well, I think it is used as an intensifier, like בְּנִי שֶׁלִּי my own son or יָדַי שֶׁלִּי my own hands. I guess it is often used with members of your family and your body, but maybe there are other occurrences too. As always with the possessive suffixes, the register is higher, but for the cited words they are still usually used.


Dov360473

I wasn't familiar with that expression. Thanks.


HeidiHoove

I don't know if this is happening for others, but the audio didn't play for me on this sentence. (I had to skip it and memorize the solution for the next time it came around.)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.