"When did the fire start?"

Translation:מתי התחילה השריפה?

September 4, 2016

7 Comments


CAA15

Why not אש?

March 7, 2017

Shira139938

It's hard to explain. אש is used when the fire is under control, and שריפה is used when it isn't and usually you don't want it to happen.. I'll give you an example: יש שריפה במטבח חם לי בגלל האש

March 27, 2019

kutjul

Is it incorrect to say מתי השריפה התחילה?

September 4, 2016

AlmogL

It's correct.

September 4, 2016

Chairr22

Same problem here

September 13, 2016

chocolatandante

I wrote it exactly as it appears in the answer, and they marked it wrong!

October 9, 2017

FMG.2

למה אין פה "את"

April 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.