1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "When did the fire start?"

"When did the fire start?"

Translation:מתי התחילה השריפה?

September 4, 2016

9 Comments


CAA15

Why not אש?


Shira139938

It's hard to explain. אש is used when the fire is under control, and שריפה is used when it isn't and usually you don't want it to happen.. I'll give you an example: יש שריפה במטבח חם לי בגלל האש


kutjul

Is it incorrect to say מתי השריפה התחילה?


FMG.2

למה אין פה "את"


dsjanta

Because fire in this sentence is the subject, not the object. את is used only before the direct object.


TeribleT

Matai hitchila hasrefa?


chocolatandante

I wrote it exactly as it appears in the answer, and they marked it wrong!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.