1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie wird mich vergessen."

"Sie wird mich vergessen."

Translation:She is going to forget me.

February 8, 2014

36 Comments


jamesemccann

Es gibt noch andere Fische im Meer, Herr Duo.

March 29, 2017

Bob20020

But I heard that "forget: vergessen" is one of those annoying "dative only" verbs.

July 17, 2015

binweg

Unfortunately – or fortunately, depending on the point of view) – vergessen is not a dative verb.

You could check this list (be sure to look at part one and part two, which is linked below the table on the first page) whether you spot a verb that you could have confused with vergessen.

But „Sie wird mich vergessen.“ is the correct translation.

July 19, 2015

Artist-Engineer

Would someone link the full url for mobile users to access the article?

July 14, 2017

Artist-Engineer

Thank you!

July 16, 2017

VoodooChile0714

I see that using "will" or "going to" is both correct. But when describing Future I, is there a noted distinction between "She is going to forget me" and "She will forget me"? Is there a proper way to know when to use "will" or "going to"?

October 6, 2016

alibob99

No, Germans don't make a distinction.

January 26, 2017

VoodooChile0714

Vielen Dank für Ihre Hilfe

February 9, 2017

FilipKV

Right in the feels.

December 31, 2017

gesevillar

Sigh

August 1, 2017

David5911

Why is the verb (vergessen) in plural if its talked about one person forgetting another, not plural?

August 17, 2017

sweeny

It's the same difference between forget in "she forgets me" and "she will forget me"

August 17, 2017

mizinamo

It's not in the singular or plural form, agreeing with any person -- it's in the infinitive form (the base form, dictionary form).

As in English, where "forget" is in the base form and not in the form "forgets" that would correspond to "she".

The inflected verb, the one that agrees with the subject, is wird.

(The wir and sie, Sie forms look the same as the infinitive except in the verb "to be", though, so you can't tell those apart just by looking at them. The ihr form is different, though, so there's not "a plural form" of a verb which is used for all plural subjects.)

August 17, 2017

OmerKatz1

Why can't it be they instead of she?

August 1, 2016

sweeny

Sie wird - she will. Sie werden - they/formal you will

August 1, 2016

Shimerab

Ok, is it SHE because of WIRD instead of VERGESSEN? Maybe that's why I keep getting it wrong.

January 26, 2017

mizinamo

That's right.

July 10, 2017

hechap

Sie werden mich nicht vergessen lassen. They will not let me forget. I am confused as to how this sentence works . . . how does one know that "me" is the one not forgetting, and not "they"? OOooh! Perhaps this is why: "Sie werden sich mich nicht vergessen lassen." They will not let themselves forget me." ???

July 10, 2017

mizinamo

Yeees... but the sentence is confusing and I had to think about it for moment before I realised that it probably means what you intend.

It'd be clearer so say Sie werden es nicht zulassen, dass sie mich vergessen "They will not permit forgetting me" (or literally, They will not permit it, that they forget me).

July 10, 2017

Ben-14072204

Said the 10th doctor about Donna Noble

August 12, 2017

Parth631878

Why not "Sie wird vergessen mich"

January 12, 2018

mizinamo

Because the infinitive vergessen has to be at the end of the sentence.

January 12, 2018

Bata989

So, why Duolingo made it like that so WILL is incorect ,only is going to is correct ?

February 27, 2018

mizinamo

What was the sentence that you wrote?

There are accepted alternatives that include the word "will".

February 27, 2018

Morayson

Why not simply, "She will forget me"?

June 21, 2018

mizinamo

That's an accepted translation as well.

June 21, 2018

NirmanDeka

Why not mir?

July 29, 2018

mizinamo

vergessen is a normal transitive verb -- it's (direct) object thus has to be in the accusative case (mich) rather than the dative (mir).

July 29, 2018

itsabuscus1

Dang, the last one I just got was "He will always love her" :(

September 30, 2018

f0xG3_PatG

Interesting, I've first heard of "vergessen" in Mein Land (yes that song is controversial due to its lyrics) and yes it's another Rammstein reference.

Rammstein is so helpful in teaching German lol.

September 2, 2019

eladiomiguel

I understand that this is a passive sentence not a future one.

February 8, 2014

binweg

This is active voice, future tense. While in „Sie wird vergessen.“ the meaning would be ambiguous, this is no longer the case with the mich in place.

February 8, 2014

eladiomiguel

Du hast Recht. Danke für Ihre Hilfe

February 12, 2014

sweeny

are you being formal or informal? ;)

January 14, 2015

eladiomiguel

Alles und nichts

February 20, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.