1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I am my parents' daughter."

"I am my parents' daughter."

Translation:Soy hija de mis padres.

February 5, 2013

29 Comments


FastAttack

In addition to the translation above, "Soy hija de mis padres.," my answer, "Soy la hija de mis padres." was also accepted. However, on a previous translation of "I am my daughter's father.," my answer of "Soy padre de mi hija." was rejected, with a correction to "Soy el padre de mi hija." while stating that a definite article was needed in this case. Why can "la" be left out, but "el" is necessary?


cowboypunk

It may have just been a skipped over acceptable answer to the question - the program isnt perfect and there are loads of answers that are totally acceptable that havent been added as acceptable to the game. You can report it if you come across it again.


binnai5

Why is "Soy mi padres hija" not ok?


Jeanette525

I did the same thing at first. It's because "padres" is just plural, it isn't showing possession.


binnai5

Thanks - I don't understand why not though... something I'm not getting here...


Dusenator

Just like in English, you can't use a plural on its own to signify possession. "My parents daughter" is obviously wrong in English because it requires an apostrophe to show possession.


wompum

Isn't it alright if you move the apostrophe after the s?


Dusenator

In English that would be correct if the subject that is possessing something is plural.So now "my parents' daughter" would be reading that the daughter belongs to both of my parents, with "parent" now being being plural. So to summarize, you could write "my parent's daughter" or "my parents' daughter" depending on the situation, but you wouldn't say "my parents daughter".


exar10

Continuing off of what Dusenator said: if you said "My parents house" versus "my parents' house," the former could be taken as "my parents house feral cats." So in this case, if you say "soy mi padres hija," you're treating hija as a verb and not a direct object. "Your parents daughter what?"


NoctuaCuriosa

Also, for parents, it would be "mis padres" because of the plural.


NourhanSbe

Why "de" and not "del"?


Rae.F

"Del" is exclusively "de + el."


[deactivated user]

    The suggested answers for "parents" had "madres" as well, but when I used that it said it was incorrect. I know you usually use the masculine form for mixed groups, but in that case they shouldn't give "madres" as a translation for anything except "mothers".


Gizmo4pt8

    There are several of these examples where Duo has accepted the "Same gender relationship" answers but not yet all of them. I would believe that Duo will allow it in all of the answers soon. Also, just for example, lets say the kids had a field trip and only the mothers were there to help. In a case like that where all the parents that were involved were female, then "Madres" could be correct.


skepticalways

    I agree, but not wanting to leave out good old mom, I tried progenitores, & that was wrong, too.


neolearner

    Does Spanish ever use apostrophes? For example, could you say Soy mis padres' hija?


Mazza_fresh

    No. The possesive is formed by placing the possessed before "de," then the possessor after. "Janet's cat" is "el gato de Janet." Literally, "The cat of Janet."


gulmer

    estoy is temporary. are you only your parents' daughter temporarily?


OtteKalon

    you explained everything.. worth a lingot ;)


kodachrome19

    I forgot to pluralize the possessive - mi instead of mis. The correction told me to pay attention to the gender - which doesn't seem appropriate.


CaptSimone

    Is something wrong with using niña instead of hija?


NyleH.

    My answer was Soy mi padres hija why it it wrong


Dominic827014

    I think mi was supposed to be mis since padres is plural as well. I dunno for sure though..


Dominic827014

    I put, yo soy mis padres hija, and it was wrong :/


KerryWalla

    Thanks to all for explanations etc.. I think....I have got it now ...

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.