Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am my parents' daughter."

Translation:Soy hija de mis padres.

5 years ago

29 Comments


FastAttack

In addition to the translation above, "Soy hija de mis padres.," my answer, "Soy la hija de mis padres." was also accepted. However, on a previous translation of "I am my daughter's father.," my answer of "Soy padre de mi hija." was rejected, with a correction to "Soy el padre de mi hija." while stating that a definite article was needed in this case. Why can "la" be left out, but "el" is necessary?

5 years ago

cowboypunk

It may have just been a skipped over acceptable answer to the question - the program isnt perfect and there are loads of answers that are totally acceptable that havent been added as acceptable to the game. You can report it if you come across it again.

3 years ago

binnai5

Why is "Soy mi padres hija" not ok?

5 years ago

Jeanette525

I did the same thing at first. It's because "padres" is just plural, it isn't showing possession.

5 years ago

binnai5

Thanks - I don't understand why not though... something I'm not getting here...

5 years ago

Dusenator

Just like in English, you can't use a plural on its own to signify possession. "My parents daughter" is obviously wrong in English because it requires an apostrophe to show possession.

4 years ago

wompum

Isn't it alright if you move the apostrophe after the s?

4 years ago

Dusenator

In English that would be correct if the subject that is possessing something is plural.So now "my parents' daughter" would be reading that the daughter belongs to both of my parents, with "parent" now being being plural. So to summarize, you could write "my parent's daughter" or "my parents' daughter" depending on the situation, but you wouldn't say "my parents daughter".

4 years ago

exar10
exar10

Continuing off of what Dusenator said: if you said "My parents house" versus "my parents' house," the former could be taken as "my parents house feral cats." So in this case, if you say "soy mi padres hija," you're treating hija as a verb and not a direct object. "Your parents daughter what?"

2 years ago

NoctuaCuriosa

Also, for parents, it would be "mis padres" because of the plural.

5 years ago

binnai5

Thanks :-)

5 years ago

NoctuaCuriosa

¡Mi placer!

5 years ago

NourhanSbe
NourhanSbe

Why "de" and not "del"?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Del" is exclusively "de + el."

4 years ago

SarahTheEntwife

The suggested answers for "parents" had "madres" as well, but when I used that it said it was incorrect. I know you usually use the masculine form for mixed groups, but in that case they shouldn't give "madres" as a translation for anything except "mothers".

4 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

There are several of these examples where Duo has accepted the "Same gender relationship" answers but not yet all of them. I would believe that Duo will allow it in all of the answers soon. Also, just for example, lets say the kids had a field trip and only the mothers were there to help. In a case like that where all the parents that were involved were female, then "Madres" could be correct.

4 years ago

skepticalways

I agree, but not wanting to leave out good old mom, I tried progenitores, & that was wrong, too.

3 years ago

neolearner

Does Spanish ever use apostrophes? For example, could you say Soy mis padres' hija?

4 years ago

Mazza_fresh

No. The possesive is formed by placing the possessed before "de," then the possessor after. "Janet's cat" is "el gato de Janet." Literally, "The cat of Janet."

4 years ago

jeanang

Estoy???

3 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

estoy is temporary. are you only your parents' daughter temporarily?

3 years ago

OtteKalon

you explained everything.. worth a lingot ;)

3 years ago

kodachrome19

I forgot to pluralize the possessive - mi instead of mis. The correction told me to pay attention to the gender - which doesn't seem appropriate.

3 years ago

CaptSimone

Is something wrong with using niña instead of hija?

2 years ago

NyleH.

My answer was Soy mi padres hija why it it wrong

2 years ago

Dominic827014

I think mi was supposed to be mis since padres is plural as well. I dunno for sure though..

2 years ago

Dominic827014

I put, yo soy mis padres hija, and it was wrong :/

2 years ago

ubermec

I am a man

2 years ago

KerryWalla

Thanks to all for explanations etc.. I think....I have got it now ...

2 years ago