"You are reading a book."

Translation:Tu lis un livre.

February 5, 2013

10 Comments


stefants92

How was I supposed to know that "Vous lisez un livre." was a valid answer at this state?

March 18, 2013

bngmaildotcom

yes, we haven't seen many "vous" sentences.

March 24, 2013

a.french91

Why is vous lisez also not a correct translation?

February 5, 2013

RyanPi

It should be now at least. I answered the question with the "Mark all that are correct" with both tu and vous forms and got it right.

February 8, 2013

yachin

there are two answer?

February 16, 2013

GirsBilingual

vous lisez un livre is also a valid answer; unless you were saying "There are two answers, why isn't the other one listed" in which case, Yes. Why, in fact?

February 26, 2013

Jamovic

Tu lis isn't correct?

February 24, 2013

luckypierre

Surely it IS correct!

March 25, 2013

Danice

I marked both tu and vous and got it WRONG! I note that below someone did that and was correct. I was corrected and told only vous is the correct answer. So now I am confused? Help please.

April 5, 2013

skersh

I thought if using "ing" you use ĂȘtre conj. and then the verb+ant? Ex: I eat is je mange but I am eating is je suis mangeant?

December 18, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.