1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are reading a book."

"You are reading a book."

Translation:Tu lis un livre.

February 5, 2013

10 Comments


stefants92

How was I supposed to know that "Vous lisez un livre." was a valid answer at this state?


bngmaildotcom

yes, we haven't seen many "vous" sentences.


a.french91

Why is vous lisez also not a correct translation?


RyanPi

It should be now at least. I answered the question with the "Mark all that are correct" with both tu and vous forms and got it right.


yachin

there are two answer?


GirsBilingual

vous lisez un livre is also a valid answer; unless you were saying "There are two answers, why isn't the other one listed" in which case, Yes. Why, in fact?


Jamovic

Tu lis isn't correct?


luckypierre

Surely it IS correct!


Danice

I marked both tu and vous and got it WRONG! I note that below someone did that and was correct. I was corrected and told only vous is the correct answer. So now I am confused? Help please.


skersh

I thought if using "ing" you use ĂȘtre conj. and then the verb+ant? Ex: I eat is je mange but I am eating is je suis mangeant?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.