"Người phụ nữ không phải tôi."

Translation:The woman is not me.

September 4, 2016

12 Comments


ViHuynh1

That woman is not me should qualify as a corrct answer

June 26, 2017

eclairevoyant

Người phụ nữ đó/kia/... would be "that woman". Duolingo is very literal

November 1, 2017

SirRodericSpode

That ended a 10 streak for me

September 7, 2017

lowandaarm

Haha same

October 31, 2017

lowandaarm

I put ...Nhồi phụ nữ không phái là tôi accidentally bc of my keyboard. That ended a precise streak for me.

October 31, 2017

ALLintolearning3

If you had just missed one letter, they would have let it slide and h is right next to g, but what about ư ? Ngưồi

May 13, 2018

francis360553

Up to now ive been writing without the accents on my phone. All of a sudden it requires me to type exactly. Im trying to learn to speak the language i dont necessarily need to be able to write with it

December 27, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Well, that doesn't work for Vietnamese where certain accented letters are considered separate letters of the alphabet. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Alphabet-1/tips-and-notes

You can easily add another keyboard layout. http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Vietnamese

May 13, 2018

sebast1ans

The Vietnamese sentence is somewhat strange, literally means "Women are not me". IMO, if it's a particular one woman, it should be "Người phụ nữ ấy không phải là tôi".

January 24, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Where did you get that information?

Literally "Người phụ nữ" means "woman" and for Duolingo we are putting "the" if they do not put "một" which indicates "one" so is "a" (or "an" for an English word that starts with a vowel.)
skill/vi/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

I think you are confusing the human classifier "người" with the plural indicator "những". https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Plurals/tips-and-notes

"cô ấy " is "she"

"anh ấy" is "he"

skill/vi/Possessives/tips-and-notes

I looked up "ấy" and it said that it is "that" which could be a more specific way of showing that this is a specific woman. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E1%BA%A5y

However, I know in Korean that without their plural indicator a word can be either singular or plural. Is that the case in Vietnamese as well?

May 13, 2018

Loan768351

Mông

September 4, 2019

Loan768351

My mom is name Loan

September 4, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.