1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người phụ nữ không phải là t…

"Người phụ nữ không phải tôi."

Translation:The woman is not me.

September 4, 2016

16 Comments


ViHuynh1

That woman is not me should qualify as a corrct answer


eclairevoyant

Người phụ nữ đó/kia/... would be "that woman". Duolingo is very literal


SirRodericSpode

That ended a 10 streak for me


Chieu308246

"That woman" is translated into "người phụ nữ / đàn bà đó".


Danni665669

I also just forgot to put a dot....


Danni665669

And now I got it again and I put the dot... What is the answer?!??


ALLintolearning3

Copy and paste your answer here for help.


lowandaarm

I put ...Nhồi phụ nữ không phái là tôi accidentally bc of my keyboard. That ended a precise streak for me.


ALLintolearning3

If you had just missed one letter, they would have let it slide and h is right next to g, but what about ư ? Ngưồi


Kim611726

What do you mean ?. Let us know what you think


Kim611726

I do not hesitate to contact me at the train station


sebast1ans

The Vietnamese sentence is somewhat strange, literally means "Women are not me". IMO, if it's a particular one woman, it should be "Người phụ nữ ấy không phải là tôi".


ALLintolearning3

Where did you get that information?

Literally "Người phụ nữ" means "woman" and for Duolingo we are putting "the" if they do not put "một" which indicates "one" so is "a" (or "an" for an English word that starts with a vowel.)
skill/vi/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

I think you are confusing the human classifier "người" with the plural indicator "những". https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Plurals/tips-and-notes

"cô ấy " is "she"

"anh ấy" is "he"

skill/vi/Possessives/tips-and-notes

I looked up "ấy" and it said that it is "that" which could be a more specific way of showing that this is a specific woman. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E1%BA%A5y

However, I know in Korean that without their plural indicator a word can be either singular or plural. Is that the case in Vietnamese as well?


Chieu308246

Người đàn bà không phải là tôi.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.