"רצתי כל הבוקר! עכשיו אני נח."

Translation:I ran all morning! Now I am having a rest.

September 4, 2016

6 Comments


Tim5602

So, what is your sentence?

September 25, 2016

rBhr5

'I've been running all morning' is another perfectly acceptable form of the past tense in English (past continuous) but I was marked wrong. Reported. In case a moderator is reading this: רצתי could be translated in a number of ways in English: I ran, I have run (or I've run), I have been running (or I've been running), I was running, I had run (or I'd run), I had been running (I'd been running). Some of these are used less often in US English than say, in Britain or Australia, so some Israelis may be less familiar with these forms, but they are grammatically correct and used a lot in many English-speaking countries. This applies to any verb in the past tense in Hebrew, and which form is used will depend on context. Because there is no specific context here, any of these possibilities should be accepted as correct.

June 1, 2018

gsazbon

What is the problem with: I ran all the morning?

October 31, 2016

ionutVS

Why my sentence is wrong? Please help me!

September 4, 2016

rBhr5

It's not correct idiomatically. In English, we don't include 'all' in that particular phrase. We say 'all morning' - that's just the way we say it. It's the same 'all night' - it's not 'all the night'. 'I worked all morning.' 'I slept all night.' 'I played football all afternoon.' 'I learned Hebrew all evening.' And so on. You could say 'I slept all through the night', or 'I learned Hebrew the whole evening', but not 'all the night' or 'all the evening'.

May 28, 2018

Larry824711

I'm wondering if this has to literally mean I ran (or was running) or could it also mean I was really busy, as in "I was running around all morning" or "I was on the go all morning"?

January 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.