1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đó là cô ấy."

"Đó ấy."

Translation:That is her.

September 4, 2016

17 Comments


DhananjayV1

Pls dont use capital letters i makes finding the first word easy


RyanNguyen11

why do we use Đó here instead of Kia or day?


AngelineNg4

Đó means like far but not that far.

Kia means very far

If wrong blame my vietnamese teacher


1shz12

This app is sometime makes mistakes haha In fact u can write "that was her" or "that is her" is okay! Cuz Vietnamese doesn't always care about grammar construction for past, future and present tenses "Đó là cô ấy" can stands for "Đó sẽ là cô ấy", "đó là cô ấy" and "đó đã là cô ấy"


Dan553966

"That is her " is idiomatic but grammatically inconsistent with the rule that the verb "to be " takes a predicate nominative. "That is she" is correct, grammatical and actually used in speech. "That is her " has been called a "sturdy indefensible " because it is so resistant to correction in colloquial speech.


Dan553966

Why the minus 2? I answered as I was taught in school. "It is she" is and always has been correct. Some people even say ít in conversation. I usually do not but in an exercise I tried to be proper, only to be told that the grammatical answer was incorrect. DL should not be rejecting perfectly good English.


Eyvinduror

Hey! I thought it was very interesting. People underestimate how imperfect they are in their mother tongue. I think everyone does. Perhaps foreigners who consider them fluent like me, too.

Of course, I see plenty of upvotes now on your original comment


dILz298210

The problem with this line of reasoning is that language isn't stagnant. If people kept using what was considered 'correct', we'd all still be speaking in caveperson grunts. 'Correct' language is just whatever the majority of native speakers agree upon at any point in time. And because the majority of English speakers today would say that "it is she" is not grammatical, it is not grammatical. For all we know, in a hundred years, "it be dem" could be considered the most correct way of phrasing it.


ab2531

'This is her' should work too?


Watashi_Min

This is nearer than that.


sammydao.

Tớ theo dõi bạn được ko


StephenGre235262

As i figured it out..kia has to be used for things or persons close to the speaker ( not emotionally i think


Dan553966

As a native speaker of (Middle Atlantic) American English I would say, "That is she" as often as "That is her."


FredericLi12

Her what??!! "That is she" is correct grammar.


2021LisaH3

"That is she" sounds strange and formal? "That is her" is correct as well. It sounds more casual

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.