1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đó là cô ấy."

"Đó ấy."

Translation:That is her.

September 4, 2016

12 Comments


DhananjayV1

Pls dont use capital letters i makes finding the first word easy


RyanNguyen11

why do we use Đó here instead of Kia or day?


AngelineNg4

Đó means like far but not that far.

Kia means very far

If wrong blame my vietnamese teacher


Dan553966

"That is her " is idiomatic but grammatically inconsistent with the rule that the verb "to be " takes a predicate nominative. "That is she" is correct, grammatical and actually used in speech. "That is her " has been called a "sturdy indefensible " because it is so resistant to correction in colloquial speech.


ab2531

'This is her' should work too?


Watashi_Min

This is nearer than that.


StephenGre235262

As i figured it out..kia has to be used for things or persons close to the speaker ( not emotionally i think


FredericLi12

Her what??!! "That is she" is correct grammar.


2021LisaH3

"That is she" sounds strange and formal? "That is her" is correct as well. It sounds more casual


Dan553966

As a native speaker of (Middle Atlantic) American English I would say, "That is she" as often as "That is her."

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.