1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đó là cô ấy."

"Đó ấy."

Translation:That is her.

September 4, 2016

14 Comments


DhananjayV1

Pls dont use capital letters i makes finding the first word easy

January 4, 2017

RyanNguyen11

why do we use Đó here instead of Kia or day?

September 4, 2016

AngelineNg4

Đó means like far but not that far.

Kia means very far

If wrong blame my vietnamese teacher

January 31, 2018

JenniferPh455190

I didnt know that

July 19, 2017

TiffanyTTN

because kia makes less sense, and do means that is her and day would mean this is her

September 29, 2016

Chris756

If you could explain why "kia" makes less sense, it would be great.

May 28, 2017

ab2531

'This is her' should work too?

October 20, 2016

Dan553966

"That is her " is idiomatic but grammatically inconsistent with the rule that the verb "to be " takes a predicate nominative. "That is she" is correct, grammatical and actually used in speech. "That is her " has been called a "sturdy indefensible " because it is so resistant to correction in colloquial speech.

January 29, 2017

Dan553966

Why the minus 2? I answered as I was taught in school. "It is she" is and always has been correct. Some people even say ít in conversation. I usually do not but in an exercise I tried to be proper, only to be told that the grammatical answer was incorrect. DL should not be rejecting perfectly good English.

July 22, 2017

StephenGre235262

As i figured it out..kia has to be used for things or persons close to the speaker ( not emotionally i think

July 22, 2017

Dan553966

As a native speaker of (Middle Atlantic) American English I would say, "That is she" as often as "That is her."

April 8, 2018

FredericLi12

Her what??!! "That is she" is correct grammar.

June 4, 2018

2021LisaH3

"That is she" sounds strange and formal? "That is her" is correct as well. It sounds more casual

December 2, 2018

azncaangel

This should be "That is hers"

April 14, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.