"Đó ấy."

Translation:That is her.

2 years ago

11 Comments


DhananjayV1

Pls dont use capital letters i makes finding the first word easy

2 years ago

RyanNguyen11

why do we use Đó here instead of Kia or day?

2 years ago

AngelineNg4

Đó means like far but not that far.

Kia means very far

If wrong blame my vietnamese teacher

1 year ago

JenniferPh455190

I didnt know that

1 year ago

ab2531

'This is her' should work too?

2 years ago

Dan553966

"That is her " is idiomatic but grammatically inconsistent with the rule that the verb "to be " takes a predicate nominative. "That is she" is correct, grammatical and actually used in speech. "That is her " has been called a "sturdy indefensible " because it is so resistant to correction in colloquial speech.

2 years ago

Dan553966

Why the minus 2? I answered as I was taught in school. "It is she" is and always has been correct. Some people even say ít in conversation. I usually do not but in an exercise I tried to be proper, only to be told that the grammatical answer was incorrect. DL should not be rejecting perfectly good English.

1 year ago

StephenGre235262

As i figured it out..kia has to be used for things or persons close to the speaker ( not emotionally i think

1 year ago

Dan553966

As a native speaker of (Middle Atlantic) American English I would say, "That is she" as often as "That is her."

10 months ago

FredericLi12

Her what??!! "That is she" is correct grammar.

8 months ago

2021LisaH3

"That is she" sounds strange and formal? "That is her" is correct as well. It sounds more casual

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.