1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Είμαστε παιδιά."

"Είμαστε παιδιά."

Translation:We are children.

September 4, 2016

8 Comments


AlfredoGim

It sounds like "ee-mah-stah peh-dia" but I thought it was supposed to be pronounced "ee-mah-steh peh-dia" (steh, not stah). Is this correct?


YPSILONZ

You are right, the audio sounds somehow like stah. It should be "steh".


richardbeeson

do you not need a verb?


troll1995
Mod

Είμαστε is a verb and means "we are", if that's what you mean. :)


ShatteredSans

huh? '-' I thought there was one


Kristina_2020

The hover says it should be "are we children" :| but it actually "we are children"... I wrote what hover said, and (ofcourse) it was wrong :(


EMILYSPRIN16

It was an incorrect use of words but everone makes mistakes

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.