"Είμαστε παιδιά."

Translation:We are children.

9/4/2016, 6:57:28 AM

7 Comments


richardbeeson

do you not need a verb?

9/4/2016, 6:57:28 AM

troll1995
Mod

Είμαστε is a verb and means "we are", if that's what you mean. :)

9/4/2016, 7:17:20 AM

ShatteredSans

huh? '-' I thought there was one

10/24/2016, 6:24:18 PM

Jaysen261887

One what? Child? Παιδιά is children (plural - has the extra α on the end) Singular child is just παιδί

6/26/2018, 7:41:39 PM

AlfredoGim

It sounds like "ee-mah-stah peh-dia" but I thought it was supposed to be pronounced "ee-mah-steh peh-dia" (steh, not stah). Is this correct?

1/5/2017, 7:03:28 PM

YPSILONZ

You are right, the audio sounds somehow like stah. It should be "steh".

4/28/2017, 7:19:20 PM

DiegoBrook5

True! :(

9/15/2018, 2:53:04 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.