"Είμαστε παιδιά."

Translation:We are children.

September 4, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlfredoGim

It sounds like "ee-mah-stah peh-dia" but I thought it was supposed to be pronounced "ee-mah-steh peh-dia" (steh, not stah). Is this correct?


YPSILONZ

You are right, the audio sounds somehow like stah. It should be "steh".


richardbeeson

do you not need a verb?


troll1995

Είμαστε is a verb and means "we are", if that's what you mean. :)


ShatteredSans

huh? '-' I thought there was one


Daveed7

What is the difference between εμείς είμαστε παιδιά and είμαστε παιδια? Are both correct but the first is "formal"?


GregoGreek1

In greek the conjulgations are definied...so you dont need to put the personal noun... εμείς είμαστε or just είμαστε are correct


Kristina_2020

The hover says it should be "are we children" :| but it actually "we are children"... I wrote what hover said, and (ofcourse) it was wrong :(


PauloMuffato

This sentence should not be on "Foods".


Fernande969020

Wasn't είμαστε translated "You are" in a neighboring question? So confusing.


mizinamo

Wasn't είμαστε translated "You are" in a neighboring question?

Unlikely.

"you are" is είσαι when you are speaking to one person, and either είστε or είσαστε if you are talking to several people.

Note the difference between

  • είμαστε = we are
  • είσαστε = you are

Fernande969020

DOH! Don't know how I missed that. Apologies. And thanks.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.