1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kinézek az ablakon és lekiab…

"Kinézek az ablakon és lekiabálok a térre."

Translation:I look out of the window and shout down to the square.

September 4, 2016

15 Comments


GregorFiedler

"Look out through the window..." should be correct as well. Reported.


Ksenia139960

"i look out through the window and shout down onto the square" Look out through... should be accepted


Paul607642

"look out" can't take a direct object like this. "Of" is needed. Yes, this usage is seen colloquially among kids, but it is not standard English.


Judit294350

I'm way past being a kid- and I'd say "look out the window".


PerAmneus

"look out the window " is perfectly acceptable English, but not acceptable any more ...


PerAmneus

Also, this is a course in hungarian, not in English.


totalen

I was lazy and I didn't type the accents, and my translation into Hungarian was:

"Kinezek az ablakon és lekiabalok a terre."

This was marked as incorrect. Is this just a case of Duolingo being strict, or can omission of accents in a Hungarian sentence like this lead to ambiguity?


Judit294350

They actually are not accents - they are different letters. So, yes, without the "accents" you have different words or meanings.


totalen

The words "ágy" and "agy" are examples, and the letters do of course sound quite different. I was wondering if there were some interesting alternative meanings with that sentence. I know it is important to use the correct characters.

I'm using Duolingo via a computer instead of a mobile phone, and I don't have the proper letters set up on my keyboard layout. I need to add the Hungarian keyboard layout that. I just wish the special-character selection were just a tiny bit easier to use via a keyboard.

I don't know if there is something different about Hungarian, but I think "accent" or "diacritic" is a reasonable word to use to refer to the fiddly bits above the letters. Of course "ö" is different from "o" in any language, but I would still refer to the two dots as a kind of diacritic.


Judit294350

Do other languages include the accented letters when reciting the alphabet? It has been too long since I studied French and German to remember. But in Hungarian you do recite each variation. And it makes a difference when playing hangman too. I agree the character selection is slow.


totalen

Yes, I see what you mean. And different languages order the letters differently in the dictionary. For example, I think some languages put o and ö next to each other and some put the ö at the end. But then that would be noticable in paper dictionaries. Does anyone else use those nowadays?


BigWayne19

------- using your standard keyboard, ', ", :, " a', e', i', o', o", o:, u', u" , u: . . .

Big 13 apr 19


JohnWeber786406

In Adjectives, you have the example of: A kemény kémény - the hard chimney


BigWayne19

------- duo ignores diacritics and capitalization and punctuation . . .

ps: evenspacesareignored

Big 13 apr 19

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.