"These are children."

Translation:Αυτά είναι παιδιά.

September 4, 2016

3 Comments


Alex.Lupu

Is it wrong to say "Αυτοι ειναι παιδια"? As far as I know "αυτα" is used for objects and stuff like that, not for people. Like the english "it".

September 4, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Αυτά is used for people in Greek, it only has to do with the grammatical gender of the word children-παιδιά and it is really not offensive in any way. Αυτοί είναι παιδιά could be correct in the right context, but since extensive context is often missing in Duolingo I suggest sticking with the obvious rules for matching genders. :)

    September 4, 2016

Vistonreve

    I thought exactly the same as we can extrapolate to "Αυτοί άνθρωποι είναι παιδιά" So I think this solution should be added to the dictionary :-)

    September 4, 2016
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.