"These are children."

Translation:Αυτά είναι παιδιά.

September 4, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alex.Lupu

Is it wrong to say "Αυτοι ειναι παιδια"? As far as I know "αυτα" is used for objects and stuff like that, not for people. Like the english "it".


D_..

Αυτά is used for people in Greek, it only has to do with the grammatical gender of the word children-παιδιά and it is really not offensive in any way. Αυτοί είναι παιδιά could be correct in the right context, but since extensive context is often missing in Duolingo I suggest sticking with the obvious rules for matching genders. :)


Vistonreve

I thought exactly the same as we can extrapolate to "Αυτοί άνθρωποι είναι παιδιά" So I think this solution should be added to the dictionary :-)


ivan.ristic.line

Αυτα ειναι τα παιδιά?


Diana172675

Yeah, considering it's "these are children" couldnt it be "αυτά είναι τα παιδιά" as if it was "these are hats" would be "αυτά είναι τα καπέλα" ? Or is that wrong too haha

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.