"Αύριο έχω μία πιθανή ημερομηνία."

Translation:Tomorrow I have a possible date.

September 4, 2016

11 Comments


Stergi3

It is an unusual expression in Greek. Yes, it could be used but it is not so good Greek. Better "Αύριο είναι μια πιθανή ημερομηνία".

September 6, 2016

TobyBartels

That's makes better sense in English too: ‘Tomorrow is a possible date.’. Otherwise I think that it means ραντεβού.

February 19, 2018

MihaiBabiac

Does ημερονημία also mean romantic meeting? I searched in two monolingual dictionaries and it wasn't defined that way

March 7, 2017

troll1995

Νο, date in the sense of appointment is ραντεβού (romantic, friends etc), or συνάντηση (meeting)

March 7, 2017

kirakrakra

ραντεβού is used for all kinds of appointments έχω ρανντεβού με τον γιατρό μου

March 9, 2017

IoannisTas1

Helps to know the origin of the word as well. It comes from the French "Rendez-vouz", so francophones go wild.

June 20, 2017

Kadmos_Thebes

blind date = ραντεβού στα τυφλά

March 9, 2017

romualdGyorgy

Is this similar in meaning with I could probably do it tomorrow?

September 4, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

The meaning is very close, but I could probably do it tomorrow is called Θα μπορούσα ίσως/πιθανότατα να το κάνω αύριο in Greek.

September 4, 2016

MiltiadisA1

In Greek language Δυνατός , In English Possible. Kαι Πιθανός In English Probably Oxford Dictionary

April 23, 2018

deryckchan

What does "date" mean here? Is it an availability?

March 3, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.