1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αύριο έχω μία πιθανή ημερομη…

"Αύριο έχω μία πιθανή ημερομηνία."

Translation:Tomorrow I have a possible date.

September 4, 2016

13 Comments


Stergi3

It is an unusual expression in Greek. Yes, it could be used but it is not so good Greek. Better "Αύριο είναι μια πιθανή ημερομηνία".


TobyBartels

That's makes better sense in English too: ‘Tomorrow is a possible date.’. Otherwise I think that it means ραντεβού.


MihaiBabiac

Does ημερονημία also mean romantic meeting? I searched in two monolingual dictionaries and it wasn't defined that way


troll1995
Mod

Νο, date in the sense of appointment is ραντεβού (romantic, friends etc), or συνάντηση (meeting)


kirakrakra

ραντεβού is used for all kinds of appointments έχω ρανντεβού με τον γιατρό μου


IoannisTas1

Helps to know the origin of the word as well. It comes from the French "Rendez-vouz", so francophones go wild.


Kadmos_Thebes

blind date = ραντεβού στα τυφλά


romualdGyorgy

Is this similar in meaning with I could probably do it tomorrow?


Theo_Matrakas

The meaning is very close, but I could probably do it tomorrow is called Θα μπορούσα ίσως/πιθανότατα να το κάνω αύριο in Greek.


MiltiadisA1

In Greek language Δυνατός , In English Possible. Kαι Πιθανός In English Probably Oxford Dictionary


deryckchan

What does "date" mean here? Is it an availability?


daniela649323

What is wrong?


daniela649323

So my sentence was ok

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.