"Τι είναι δημοφιλές;"

Translation:What is popular?

September 4, 2016

8 Comments


romualdGyorgy

This δημο-φιλές looks like people-attractor to me -> popular.

September 4, 2016

S.Eleni

Indeed. See Konosp's response here:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28006142

November 7, 2018

ShaoxuanLi

Just making sure, based on the ending of δημοφιλές the subject is a plural, correct?

October 20, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

I was just about to ask almost the same thing- what are the forms of this adjective? Are they δημοφιλός, δημοφιλή, δημοφιλό, δημοφιλείς, δημοφιλές, δημοφιλά?

December 1, 2016

MihaiBabiac

ο δημοφιλής, η δημοφιλής, το δημοφιλές

οι δημοφιλείς, οι δημοφιλείς, τα δημοφιλή https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/δημοφιλής

June 15, 2018

ShaoxuanLi

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Greek_grammar#Adjectives here is a page on Modern Greek Adjective. There is a conjugation on συνεχής, which I think we can assume the same for δημοφιλής.

December 1, 2016

alex389397

Is this the proper intonation for a question?

January 16, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.