1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τι είναι δημοφιλές;"

"Τι είναι δημοφιλές;"

Translation:What is popular?

September 4, 2016

11 Comments


romualdGyorgy

This δημο-φιλές looks like people-attractor to me -> popular.


ShaoxuanLi

Just making sure, based on the ending of δημοφιλές the subject is a plural, correct?


RaleighStarbuck

I was just about to ask almost the same thing- what are the forms of this adjective? Are they δημοφιλός, δημοφιλή, δημοφιλό, δημοφιλείς, δημοφιλές, δημοφιλά?


MihaiBabiac

ο δημοφιλής, η δημοφιλής, το δημοφιλές

οι δημοφιλείς, οι δημοφιλείς, τα δημοφιλή https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/δημοφιλής


3kprDRZ7

Thanks a lot - it is all clear to me now. This had me flummoxed for a while!


ShaoxuanLi

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Greek_grammar#Adjectives here is a page on Modern Greek Adjective. There is a conjugation on συνεχής, which I think we can assume the same for δημοφιλής.


alex389397

Is this the proper intonation for a question?


troll1995
Mod

That's a TTS program speaking, so it's not that clear. The intonation is the same as in English.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.