"אני רוצֶה לברוח לשירותים."

Translation:I want to run away to the toilets.

September 4, 2016

7 Comments


Sally623501

not a great translation! who "flees" to the toilets. "run", "dash" "hurry" , NOT flee.

September 4, 2016

AlmogL

(format) לברוח means very specifically "flee". This sentence is one of those sentences that need context in Hebrew too, it does not mean "I want to dash to the toilet".

September 5, 2016

steve1737

Maybe it's an emergency situation and the toilet is the only refuge.

January 10, 2017

jarrettph

It's an odd sentence but the translation is perfect.

February 8, 2018

WickdCool

Mine says i want to escape to the toilets. :-l wth is that?

January 14, 2017

jarrettph

That seems wrong. Does bore'ach also mean escape? I'm not sure. In English running away doesn't necessarily mean you're going to escape, they're 2 separate events.

February 8, 2018

Mabel544786

is this an often used expression in hebrew?

May 31, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.