1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני רוצֶה לברוח לשירותים."

"אני רוצֶה לברוח לשירותים."

Translation:I want to run away to the toilets.

September 4, 2016

8 Comments


Sally623501

not a great translation! who "flees" to the toilets. "run", "dash" "hurry" , NOT flee.


AlmogL

(format) לברוח means very specifically "flee". This sentence is one of those sentences that need context in Hebrew too, it does not mean "I want to dash to the toilet".


steve1737

Maybe it's an emergency situation and the toilet is the only refuge.


jarrettph

It's an odd sentence but the translation is perfect.


TaraPride

I was under the impression that fleeing to the toilets was fairly common behavior for teen girls wishing to avoid some guy they viewed as creepy in a social situation.


WickdCool

Mine says i want to escape to the toilets. :-l wth is that?


jarrettph

That seems wrong. Does bore'ach also mean escape? I'm not sure. In English running away doesn't necessarily mean you're going to escape, they're 2 separate events.


Mabel544786

is this an often used expression in hebrew?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.