"Vos mères sont âgées."

Translation:Your mothers are old.

February 5, 2013

29 Comments


saccarozy

Isn't it rude a little bit?

September 5, 2014

Sitesurf

Not the least, if it is true.

note that "âgé/âgée" is already a more polite adjective than "vieux/vieille".

September 5, 2014

KATEJ15

There seems to be no other word meaning 'elderly'. But there must be some softer expressions. Is Retraité(e) used much?

April 25, 2015

Sitesurf

As nouns, we use "les personnes âgées, les séniors, les anciens/anciennes".

Les retraité(e)s implies that they are considered as ex-workers, which may not be the point of the statement made here.

As an adjective, "âgées" is perfect here.

April 25, 2015

alleigh25

Âgée would basically be aged, right? That's a somewhat old-fashioned word in English, but not typically an offensive one, and it's similar grammatically.

November 21, 2015

Sally410

Coming back to this, I think the point is the English phrase given would very often seem offensive to English speakers. I guess we just do not like being that blunt. But context is all.

October 15, 2015

percyflage

We need some good euphemisms/synonyms right about now. "Elder, older adult, senior citizen, retiree, a senior" all have their place.

More familiarly one can say "geezer, old-man, old fart, gaffer, pops, grandpa, oldster ". Don't use these if you learning English unless you are very sure of your skills, or know the person well and can joke with them.

Just don't call me a "golden-ager" you might get some abuse hurled your way. Yuck!

March 7, 2016

N-i-k

English absorbed French vocabulary therefore we have far more descriptive words to choose from.

January 5, 2016

Kevin968039

In English it is Very rude, true or not. Use 'elderly', in real life or someone's son will end up beating the living snot out of you. It probably has an entirely different connotation in French; Sitesurf would know best. Don't ever get caught saying that in the U.S. about Anyone's mom- trust me on this.

August 14, 2018

n6zs
Mod

Perhaps you have applied the meaning of the sentence to a specific example in your own mind. If your mother is 45 and someone calls her "old", you may be a little offended by that, depending on who says it and what the context is. However, if your mother is 94, and someone says she is old, it is not rude--it is just stating a fact which is obvious to everyone.

December 12, 2018

Querist

When I was learning German in high-school, my teacher would often use "y'all" for the second-person plural pronoun, so that's what I think of when I think of "vous." Now, living here in the South, it'd be perfectly normal to hear "Y'all's mothers are old." Just saying. :) If we wanted to be a bit more kindly we'd say "elderly" instead of "old."

January 1, 2015

sbmassey

"vous" is not always plural though, it is more of a general "you" for anything that isn't addressing a single familiar individual with "tu"

January 24, 2018

haedehr

What's the difference between agee, ancien, and vieux?

April 28, 2016

Sitesurf

âgé, âgée, âgés, âgées = old/aged when it comes to people (elderly): more polite than "vieux".

vieux, vieil, vieille, vieux, vieilles = old

ancien, ancienne, anciens, anciennes = old when it comes to things (for instance, antiques)

April 29, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Am I correct that « ancien(ne)(s) » means "former" when placed before the noun and "old"/"ancient" when placed after the noun? Do « âgé(e)(s) » and « vieux/vieil(le(s)) » have different meanings depending on placement too?

April 29, 2016

Sitesurf

Sorry for the oversight.

  • un ancien collègue = a former colleague
  • les anciens élèves = former students
  • un vieil ami = an old friend
  • les anciens/les anciennes/les séniors (as a noun) = the elderly

I checked on variants with ancien before/after the noun and got various translations I am not 100% sure of:

  • un vieux manoir = an old manor
  • un manoir ancien = an old/ancient manor
  • un ancien manoir = a former/an ancient manor
April 29, 2016

sojournerbliss

It is often considered rude, at least in many places in the u.s. to call somebody old. The proper polite translation, would be -your mothers are elderly.

January 9, 2017

jesada.t

Is the pronunciation for the words "mères" and "maires" identical? Although on second thought, talking about the age of multiple mayors sounds quite strange ...

October 12, 2015

Sitesurf

Yes, "mère", "maire" and "mer" are homophones.

October 13, 2015

JoergenOlsen

Is it totally wrong to translate it to - your mothers are of age? To me it seems very polite. Please take in mind - english is not my mother tongue.

February 23, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Duolingo isn't asking you to make the sentence polite, just to translate it. "of age" means "Old enough to be considered an adult" (older than about 18 in many modern societies), so it's also changing the meaning. If I say "My mother is old", I'm not being rude, I'm simply stating a fact.

February 26, 2017

whatever578

What's the grammar rule for this?

June 23, 2017

Sitesurf

"vos" is the plural possessive matching the pronoun "vous", which as you know, can be singular and formal or plural.

"votre" in singular and "vos" in plural are adjectives agreeing with the noun they modify, and in this case the thing owned: "votre mère" = your mother and "vos mères" = your mothers.

In an extreme case, this "vos mères" could be said to one person you address formally and who could have 2 mothers.

June 23, 2017

ivanfenn

Cela fait reference a deux personnes?

March 27, 2018

Sitesurf

Statistiquement, oui, "vous" s'adresse à deux personnes ou plus, et on se réfère à la mère de chacune de ces personnes.

Toutefois, il est possible de parler à une seule personne que l'on vouvoie et qui s'avère avoir 2 mères (ou plus ?).

March 30, 2018

HughLindo

what was presented to me was the engish statement,'your mothers are elderly". On checking i was told that the correct solution was, "your mothers are old". I really didn't understand what i was supposed to do with that statemnet.

July 12, 2018

n6zs
Mod

You don't have to do anything with it. Duo is simply giving you another correct translation.

December 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.