1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή δεν είναι φυσιολογική."

"Αυτή δεν είναι φυσιολογική."

Translation:She is not normal.

September 4, 2016

16 Comments


martin.mk

A typical way to say she's not normal (is crazy/bonkers/a whackjob) in Greek would be: ''Αυτή δεν πάει καλά!''.


romualdGyorgy

I got fooled into thinking that φυσικός somehow means physical.

So, normal (φυσιολογική) is according to the laws (logic) of nature.


Theo_Matrakas

Φυσική (feminine noun) means Physics, φυσικός (masculine or feminine noun) is the physicist, φυσικός, φυσική, φυσικό (adjective) means natural and φυσιολογικός,φυσιολογική,φυσιολογικό (adjective) means normal

Plus the English noun physician is γιατρός in Greek.

It's so simple!!! :P


loukaki

simple isn't the word i would use...:P


teopap2

Add to that φυσικά (adverb), which means of course!


Curious_Dore

Perhaps that is derived from "naturally"?


judsk1

What is wrong with :αυτοι δεν ειναι φυσιολογικοι


NezihD

Because you are saying "They are not normal". The pronunciations of "αυτοί" and "αυτή" are same but they are different personal pronouns.


NezihD

Can someone please explain what is wrong with my comment? My comment was related with listening exercise


FranciscoA332796

This sentence appeared as a listening exercise and my answer was “Αυτοί δεν είναι φυσιολογικοί" and was marked as wrong; is it really wrong or is an option that has not been added yet? (June 21st. 2019)


fekundulo

Can it be translated as "this is not normal"?


romualdGyorgy

Should be ok, as long as the not normal thing is a feminine noun (in Greek).


PCreeper394

So this has nothing to do with physiology?


jcevans12

for some reason the only translation to english being accepted is 'she isn't not natural', which is evidently not what the sentence means


Sandy869

Just reported this as an error, though I see it's been reported a year ago. It's rejecting "Αυτοί δεν είναι φυσιολογικοί". Context: Listening exercise, Web, practice session after previously reaching level 5. Unfortunately the Web Report feature doesn't let me provide a text explanation, so I have to put the details in the Discussion.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.