"Αυτή δεν είναι φυσιολογική."

Translation:She is not normal.

September 4, 2016

12 Comments


martin.mk

A typical way to say she's not normal (is crazy/bonkers/a whackjob) in Greek would be: ''Αυτή δεν πάει καλά!''.

September 6, 2016

romualdGyorgy

I got fooled into thinking that φυσικός somehow means physical.

So, normal (φυσιολογική) is according to the laws (logic) of nature.

September 4, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Φυσική (feminine noun) means Physics, φυσικός (masculine or feminine noun) is the physicist, φυσικός, φυσική, φυσικό (adjective) means natural and φυσιολογικός,φυσιολογική,φυσιολογικό (adjective) means normal

Plus the English noun physician is γιατρός in Greek.

It's so simple!!! :P

September 4, 2016

loukaki

simple isn't the word i would use...:P

October 5, 2016

teopap2

Add to that φυσικά (adverb), which means of course!

November 11, 2016

Curious_Dore

Perhaps that is derived from "naturally"?

July 1, 2018

judsk1

What is wrong with :αυτοι δεν ειναι φυσιολογικοι

February 20, 2019

fekundulo

Can it be translated as "this is not normal"?

November 12, 2016

romualdGyorgy

Should be ok, as long as the not normal thing is a feminine noun (in Greek).

November 12, 2016

PCreeper394

So this has nothing to do with physiology?

August 1, 2017

FranciscoA332796

This sentence appeared as a listening exercise and my answer was “Αυτοί δεν είναι φυσιολογικοί" and was marked as wrong; is it really wrong or is an option that has not been added yet? (June 21st. 2019)

June 21, 2019

jcevans12

for some reason the only translation to english being accepted is 'she isn't not natural', which is evidently not what the sentence means

July 4, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.