1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η τροφή μου."

"Η τροφή μου."

Translation:My food.

September 4, 2016

26 Comments


Sam270968

is τροφή and (forgive spelling, φαγιτο) interchangeable? any help would be great:) ) I'm very much a beginner


Theo_Matrakas

Sometimes yes, but usually φαγητό means food and τροφή means nourishment


JacobPast177

A good way to remember the difference: (usually) the word φαγητό is used for τροφή which has been prepared for consumption. (see ΛΚΝ)


DebUlma

Yes, that's why I said 'My meal' rather than 'My food,' but it was wrong.


jaye16
Mod

Meal is "γεύμα".


MrMacSinusMonkey

Φαγιτό is also akin to the latin "factus".


__Chicken__

Atrophy=without food


ArisGreek

I don't think this is a word people need to know in the beginning. I can count on one hand the number of times I have ever used this word.


Nimrod386674

This word is an ancient word also used in philosophy.


Daimon-Dave

@Nimrod ¿In the sense of "food" as well?


jaye16
Mod

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. If you have any other links please share them with the community.

For Windows

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en

For Mac http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

AND the Forums: https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936

comment/22040507


dianne607409

i have the greek keyboard - see αδφλκξηγ αιοευ - don't seem to be able to add the accents and have tried combinations of keys without success.


D_..
Mod

On a standard QWERTY keyboard, when switched to Greek, you first hit the key next to L and then, straight away, the key of the vowel you want to add the accent on: ; + α = ά. You won't see anything before you hit the vowel key though.

Edit: Of course, the forums link posted by jaye provides this information and many helpful resources for the Greek course. Do have a look, don't miss out! :)


Atheia

That doesn't work on duolingo for me, works in notepad but not on here and can't even copy paste it in from notepad (using firefox).


DuoSmeagol

If "τροφή" is related (assuming) to "τρωω" why do they use different o's?


JacobPast177

Etymologically τρώγω (>τρώω) and τρέφω (>τροφή) do not trace back to the same root. Also, the meaning in Ancient Greek is very different, τρώγω being used for "chew, gnaw, eat", τρέφω for "increase, bring up, breed, rear".


jaye16
Mod

Thank you JacobPast have been hoping to hear from you.


JacobPast177

Far away in Austria, losing my Greek (and my English), but trying to help if I can. Won't forget you. Respect.


jaye16
Mod

Wishing you well and looking forward to hearing from you whenever you can.


VickySacha

The male voice is very hard to understand.


RaviCabral

Yes, the sound quality is very low. And the first syllable is often list or very indistinct. This contrasts with the French course where the voice is crystal clear on the same device. Definitely a problem with the voice quality of the Greek course. A pity because Duolingo is otherwise excellent for me.


jaye16
Mod

Duolingo is testing a new audio system please report all comments here:

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new


Pearl631182

The keyboard I have found that seems to work best on my android phone is the hoplite polytonic keyboard app. It has several accent marks we don't need but you can put the accent marks on. None of the others were very user-friendly.


jaye16
Mod

We have found that even if you use what looks like the correct accent from the polytonic keyboard the program that grades the exercises on Duolingo will mark them as typos.

If you want to learn modern Greek you'd do best just access the Modern Greek keyboard available on all devices. For how to do that as wll as other information regarding the alphabet and the language see here:

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accent

comment/22040507

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30960700

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 s etc.


Pearl631182

I looked at ALL of the resources I could find about installing a modern Greek keyboard on Duolingo, and none of them helped me find a working solution. Then I researched on the internet, and most of those did not work well either. My accents using this hoplite keyboard are not being marked as typos, while most other keyboards did not have usable accent marks and my results were being marked as typos. Some of the suggested solutions required you to type inside an app and then cut and paste the resulting text. Some had very technical instructions that still did not work on my phone. So I thought I would share THIS solution, which DOES work, and is easy to install and easy to switch between keyboards on the fly. It also shows you the Greek letters on your phone keyboard, so you know what you're typing without having to know what letters correspond to the English keys.


jaye16
Mod

Thank you for sharing your findings with the communities.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.