"Η τροφή μου."

Translation:My food.

September 4, 2016

12 Comments


Ch7ck3N

Atrophy=without food

September 11, 2016

Sam270968

is τροφή and (forgive spelling, φαγιτο) interchangeable? any help would be great:) ) I'm very much a beginner

September 4, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Sometimes yes, but usually φαγητό means food and τροφή means nourishment

September 4, 2016

JacobPast177

A good way to remember the difference: (usually) the word φαγητό is used for τροφή which has been prepared for consumption. (see ΛΚΝ)

October 28, 2016

DebUlma

Yes, that's why I said 'My meal' rather than 'My food,' but it was wrong.

March 18, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Meal is "γεύμα".

March 18, 2019

ArisGreek

I don't think this is a word people need to know in the beginning. I can count on one hand the number of times I have ever used this word.

September 16, 2016

Nimrod386674

This word is an ancient word also used in philosophy.

May 20, 2018

jaye16
Mod

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. If you have any other links please share them with the community.

For Windows

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en

For Mac http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

AND the Forums: https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936

comment/22040507

September 13, 2016

dianne607409

i have the greek keyboard - see αδφλκξηγ αιοευ - don't seem to be able to add the accents and have tried combinations of keys without success.

November 27, 2017

D_..
Mod

    On a standard QWERTY keyboard, when switched to Greek, you first hit the key next to L and then, straight away, the key of the vowel you want to add the accent on: ; + α = ά. You won't see anything before you hit the vowel key though.

    Edit: Of course, the forums link posted by jaye provides this information and many helpful resources for the Greek course. Do have a look, don't miss out! :)

    November 27, 2017

Atheia

    That doesn't work on duolingo for me, works in notepad but not on here and can't even copy paste it in from notepad (using firefox).

    October 21, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.