"He is walking."

Translation:On idzie.

September 4, 2016

14 Comments


Biedronka666

Why is ' On chodzi' not correct as a translation? So far, it was correct if I translated 'idę' as 'I am going' and 'chodzę' as 'I am walking'.

September 4, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I'm a bit confused because you used "I am walking" two times.

Anyway: usually "iść" translates to "to be walking/to be going" and "chodzić" to "to walk/to go".

But if someone is walking right now, but without any purpose and/or goal, that is "chodzić" as well. And actually it works here, it is accepted. But you have to keep in mind why it works in this example.

September 4, 2016

Biedronka666

You're right: I meant to say that what I learned so far is that 'iść' is best translated as 'to go' and 'chodzić' as 'to walk' . (I clearly wasn't fully awake this morning when I wrote this :P)

Anyway: if I understand correctly, you can translate 'to walk/go' with either 'iść' or 'chodzić' but if you add a purpose/goal, for example 'I'm going/walking to school' then it should always be 'Ja idę do szkoły.' and never 'Ja chodzę do szkłoly' ?

And from what you wrote, I understand there is also a difference between the continious time ('I am going' in stead of 'I go') and the normal present tense? --> I am going = Ja idę. and I go = Ja chodzę. ?

September 4, 2016

Jellei
Mod

The biggest difference is in tenses indeed. So if it's happening right now, it's "iść", if it happens generally, it's "chodzić".

Ja idę do szkoły = I am going/walking to school (right now)

Ja chodzę do szkoły = I go/walk to school (regularly, probably I'm a student)

"iść" rather should have some purpose, that's why "He is walking" may be an exception from the tense thing and it can be translated using "chodzić".

September 4, 2016

Biedronka666

Thank you so much! Now I understand it better ^^

September 5, 2016

MarcinM85

It should be "On chodzi".

September 4, 2016

Biedronka666

I know. I corrected it myself later (but I don't see it here). Anyway, that still isn't an answer to my question.

September 4, 2016

MarcinM85

If it is not accepted, then I think it should be.

September 4, 2016

Breandn

This is really frustrating. The task before this translated "Ja chodzę" as "I am walking" and now demands only "On idzie" for "He is walking."

If these words work like their Russian counterparts, and based on the examples above, the difference seems to be directional. If you are going to a specific place (either right now or in the near future) it's "iść" and if you're movement is multidirectional (back and forth to a place repeatedly, or wandering aimlessly without worrying about the direction), it's "chodzić." This often maps to present continuous for "iść," and present simple for "chodzić," but not always. The app seems to know that for some tasks and not for others, but doesn't yet give enough context for us to decide between the two, but still marks "chodzić wrong for "walking" some times. Am I missing something?

August 8, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Firstly, yes, it doesn't provide enough context. In my opinion, Verbs of Motion have been introduced too early, which is definitely very problematic :|

Secondly, from my experience with Russian, it seems similar, but not identical. As far as I remember (I may be wrong), Он ходил в магазин would be perfectly natural in Russian (he went to the shop and came back), but "On chodził do sklepu" would mean that "He used to go to the shop (regularly)" and is a lot less likely to be said.

Several times already I have tried to fix all those sentences, but there are still problems... I added "[On/] chodzi."

Generally, I would say that the difference is clearly along the lines of Present Simple/Present Continuous, unless the sentence is as vague as this one and doesn't specify any destination, any goal. "He is walking to the shop" is without a doubt "On idzie do sklepu", and doesn't mention anything about coming back home. But "He is walking" on its own is just "walking around", so that should be "On chodzi". I believe that only here we see anything about the multidirectional part.

August 8, 2017

gentoid

Russian native speaker here :) for me "он ходил в магазин" means rather "he used to go ...", and for me it means exactly as "on chodził do sklepu" in Polish. While "he went ... and came back" is rather "он сходил в ..."

January 27, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Hmm, interesting. Polish "schodził" means that he was walking down the stairs or something ;)

January 27, 2019

alisa488338

the verb "walk" may br translated as " spacerować"

June 2, 2019

alik1989

That's rather: Take a walk, go for a walk, walk around.

June 2, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.