1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τι δοκιμάζετε;"

"Τι δοκιμάζετε;"

Translation:What are you trying?

September 4, 2016

8 Comments


romualdGyorgy

Δοκιμάζω has the meaning of try something to see how it is , right?

And try (really hard) to do something is προσπαθώ.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Δοκιμάζω can be both, no matter how hard you try: "I tried to open the jar but I couldn't" = "Δοκίμασα να ανοίξω το βαζάκι αλλά δεν μπορούσα".


Juan_Humaran

While doing the "type what you hear" exercise this sentence lacks of context and sounds exactly like "τι δοκιμάζεται" as well, so maybe it should be accepted


troll1995

Right! It's on our homophones list now! Some time, with the help of the staff, we will add possible translations for listening exercises... Thanks for pointing it out!


Rob43066

What is "What are you trying" supposed to mean? I would expect "what are you trying to do" or "what are you trying on", or else "Why are you trying".


Hafizen

I agree. The correct translation should be: "What are you trying to do?" I'd suggest that perhaps the Greek sentence is also incomplete. I hope a native speaker can provide more clarity here. The other two versions offered by Rob43066 are also correct in English, but perhaps translated differently in Greek.
Ευχαριστούμε, πολύ!


Vemund75118

I am a little confused, because δοκιμάζετε looks like the word dokument, and a dokument does not try anything. I have been taught that consonants(?) in old words rarely changes, but that the vocals do. So, a word root here could be δκμζ/dkmt which is almost the same for both words. I rarely believe in coincidences.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.