1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τι ρωτάτε;"

"Τι ρωτάτε;"

Translation:What are you asking?

September 4, 2016

7 Comments


Lng52-._

Since this translation relates to 2nd person plural, can you say: "What are you all asking"?


romualdGyorgy

This is only for what (question) are you asking, or it could work for what (present) are you asking for (from the store)?


D_..
Mod

Ρωτάω (ρωτώ) means to ask a question. To request something is ζητάω (or ζητώ).


Marva441926

Is this the modern form of ἐρωτάω ?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, it's almost the same with the ε missing.


QueenGizzard

Wow! So I assume it might have some connection with "ερώτηση", "question", correct?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, the ancient form of the verb is ερωτώ (modern Greek ρωτώ), it's the same root as ερώτηση.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.