1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή σας διαβάζει μία εφημερ…

"Αυτή σας διαβάζει μία εφημερίδα."

Translation:She reads you a newspaper.

September 4, 2016

18 Comments


anyom

is σας plural or singular?


D_..
Mod

Plural, the singular equivalent is σου.


teopap2

Or singular formal. Like vous in French, σου is like te, only singular informal.


BojanGavri

I suppose it is dative form of σου. Right?


G.Georgopoulos

There's no Dative case in Modern Greek, it's just the plural form of "σου".


MatthewRod918020

I think "y'all" should be acceptable in addition to "you" for σας since it's the closest English equivalent. I know that isn't a proper English term but it's what makes the most sense to me in distinguishing between σας and σου. There is no plural form of "you" in modern English other than the informal "y'all". It used to be "ye" in middle English. Let's adopt "y'all" Duolingo!


Non_polyglot1

In the north-west of England we say 'youse' for the plural form of the second person.


KeithMcKay3

Also in Northern Ireland


jaye16
Mod

As well as Brooklyn New York.


Hilary666874

She reads them a newspaper? I thought σας could translate as them...


vale_221096

"Them" would be "τους", third person plural, I think


Dimitra956826

Νo, it doesn't. It translates as plural you, of formal singular you. ^.^

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.