"Αυτή σας διαβάζει μία εφημερίδα."

Translation:She reads you a newspaper.

9/4/2016, 8:53:29 AM

13 Comments


anyom

is σας plural or singular?

9/4/2016, 8:53:29 AM

D_..
Mod

Plural, the singular equivalent is σου.

9/4/2016, 12:52:46 PM

teopap2

Or singular formal. Like vous in French, σου is like te, only singular informal.

9/14/2016, 3:18:40 PM

anyom

ευχαριστω!

9/6/2016, 11:02:27 AM

MatthewRod918020

I think "y'all" should be acceptable in addition to "you" for σας since it's the closest English equivalent. I know that isn't a proper English term but it's what makes the most sense to me in distinguishing between σας and σου. There is no plural form of "you" in modern English other than the informal "y'all". It used to be "ye" in middle English. Let's adopt "y'all" Duolingo!

9/9/2017, 9:11:57 PM

JtqlLNuI
5/10/2018, 1:52:34 PM

AntoineHel1

So basically i understand that σας is the second object of the sentence? Is this known as the genitive form? Thank you

6/20/2017, 4:47:38 PM

jss.___

No, it's the dative.

6/24/2017, 3:58:16 PM

D_..
Mod

There is no dative in Modern Greek...

6/24/2017, 6:59:59 PM

jss.___

What I meant is that the dative indicates who or what receives the action of the subject: in the example "you" receive the action of reading because she reads for you. Another way of calling it is "indirect object".

6/27/2017, 8:09:38 AM

D_..
Mod

That is correct, see the pronoun declension here https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Greek_grammar#Personal_pronouns

6/27/2017, 9:01:17 AM

Hilary666874

She reads them a newspaper? I thought σας could translate as them...

11/27/2018, 12:45:14 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Νo, it doesn't. It translates as plural you, of formal singular you. ^.^

12/1/2018, 8:15:57 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.