1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το αγόρι είναι ανεξάρτητο."

"Το αγόρι είναι ανεξάρτητο."

Translation:The boy is independent.

September 4, 2016

6 Comments


jeanprendiville

You can't use an apostrophe here, " the boy is independent " or "the boy's independence"


Lng52-._

την ανεξαρτησία του αγοριού = the boy's independence?


neoslavic

Is there any relations to the word "annex"?


AniOhevYayin

Annex comes from Latin word for to connect, so in a real sense it would be hard for this Gk word to be any more different. But I looked into it--see below in response to Vemund75. Thanks for bringing this up.


Vemund75118

A lot of latin words comes from greek, so I think you are right.


AniOhevYayin

You raise a good point, but in this case annexum is the perfect passive participle of third conjugation verb annectere, "to tie, bind to, connect." The English word "annex" came from late Latin through Old French (the roots of the French elements of English are found in the Battle of Hastings, won by the Normans). According to the following Wiki entry, the Greek word is a French loan: https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/ανεξάρτητος The French, of course, derives from Latin. This modern Gk word does not precede the French-Latin word. Regarding the influence of French on modern Greek, see examples from Peter Mackridge, The Modern Greek Reader, 314-22. Another example of a French word with a Latin root used in Modern Gk is η βιτρίνα "shop window" // Fr vitre from Latin vitrum. Have a lingot.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.