1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτές είναι γάτες."

"Αυτές είναι γάτες."

Translation:They are cats.

September 4, 2016

19 Comments


anyom

is this the feminine form of αυτοι?


SamiaELSharkawy

what about αυτα ?


troll1995

It's the neuter plural form ;)


Stacy135781

Could you please tell what αυτη means then?


scarcerer

Before this turns into a "what about X" thread, the nominative declension goes:

  • masculine: αυτός (sing.), αυτοί (pl.)
  • feminine: αυτή (sing.), αυτές (pl.)
  • neuter: αυτό (sing.), αυτά (pl.)

DuoSmeagol

This is starting to make sense to me, I just have to keep jamming this information into my head!


philipduerdoth

αυτη is she—feminine singular subject case

In the supermarket, I give my telephone number as my bonus card ID, while my wife packs the bags. It comes up with my wife's name on the little screen and I say: Αυτή είμαι This usually causes the cashier to look at me and smile. Well, it can't be bad to get a smile from the supermarket cashier, can it?


AniruddhaJ20

How would I translate "These animals are cats". Is the sentence "αυτά τά ζώα είναι οι γάτες" correct?


TheniaEf

"Αυτά τα ζώα είναι γάτες." "Aυτά τα ζώα είναι ΟΙ γάτες" = These animals are THE cats (like.."those ones we were talking about", if you are referring to some specific cats.)


D_..
Mod

    "αυτά τα ζώα είναι γάτες"
    No accent on the definite article and no definite article before γάτες. :)


philipduerdoth

    Sorry, not correct. Not 'είναι οι γάτες'. Simply 'είναι γάτες'.


philipduerdoth

    The slow version of gamma is very difficult to hear and imitate.


_Dimitris_

    Slow version of gamma?


ermandemir4

    Yes, the first letter of γάτες . It sounds like γυγάτες or smth, when you listen to it in slow version.


lelacclermont

    It sounded to me like τεράτες


Dasantman

    is 'These are my cats' not correct?


philipduerdoth

    οι γάτες μου — the cats of me, literally. So my cats is not correct.


Dasantman

    Ευχαριστω!

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.