1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτές είναι γάτες."

"Αυτές είναι γάτες."

Translation:They are cats.

September 4, 2016

21 Comments


anyom

is this the feminine form of αυτοι?


SamiaELSharkawy

what about αυτα ?


troll1995

It's the neuter plural form ;)


Stacy135781

Could you please tell what αυτη means then?


scarcerer

Before this turns into a "what about X" thread, the nominative declension goes:

  • masculine: αυτός (sing.), αυτοί (pl.)
  • feminine: αυτή (sing.), αυτές (pl.)
  • neuter: αυτό (sing.), αυτά (pl.)

DuoSmeagol

This is starting to make sense to me, I just have to keep jamming this information into my head!


philipduerdoth

αυτη is she—feminine singular subject case

In the supermarket, I give my telephone number as my bonus card ID, while my wife packs the bags. It comes up with my wife's name on the little screen and I say: Αυτή είμαι This usually causes the cashier to look at me and smile. Well, it can't be bad to get a smile from the supermarket cashier, can it?


AniruddhaJ20

How would I translate "These animals are cats". Is the sentence "αυτά τά ζώα είναι οι γάτες" correct?


TheniaEf

"Αυτά τα ζώα είναι γάτες." "Aυτά τα ζώα είναι ΟΙ γάτες" = These animals are THE cats (like.."those ones we were talking about", if you are referring to some specific cats.)


D_..
Mod
Plus

"αυτά τα ζώα είναι γάτες"
No accent on the definite article and no definite article before γάτες. :)


philipduerdoth

The slow version of gamma is very difficult to hear and imitate.


_Dimitris_

Slow version of gamma?


e7_d3

Yes, the first letter of γάτες . It sounds like γυγάτες or smth, when you listen to it in slow version.


lelacclermont

It sounded to me like τεράτες


Dasantman

is 'These are my cats' not correct?


Blunder9

Hey, I don't like the electronic male voice as much as the natural feminine.


ColinScott18

I agree! I've just come back to this course after a break and I'm really not enjoying the updated audio. Can we demand they revert? ;-)


jaye16

It is due to be changed.


MarsWalker3

The fast one sounds like "Aυτε εχουμε γατες." even after I saw the answer.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.