"Αυτές είναι γάτες."

Translation:They are cats.

September 4, 2016

15 Comments


anyom

is this the feminine form of αυτοι?

September 4, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Correct!

    September 4, 2016

SamiaELSharkawy

    what about αυτα ?

    May 20, 2017

troll1995

    It's the neuter plural form ;)

    May 20, 2017

Stacy135781

    Could you please tell what αυτη means then?

    November 18, 2017

scarcerer

    Before this turns into a "what about X" thread, the nominative declension goes:

    • masculine: αυτός (sing.), αυτοί (pl.)
    • feminine: αυτή (sing.), αυτές (pl.)
    • neuter: αυτό (sing.), αυτά (pl.)
    August 7, 2018

philipduerdoth

    αυτη is she—feminine singular subject case

    In the supermarket, I give my telephone number as my bonus card ID, while my wife packs the bags. It comes up with my wife's name on the little screen and I say: Αυτή είμαι This usually causes the cashier to look at me and smile. Well, it can't be bad to get a smile from the supermarket cashier, can it?

    November 18, 2017

AniruddhaJ20

    How would I translate "These animals are cats". Is the sentence "αυτά τά ζώα είναι οι γάτες" correct?

    February 26, 2018

TheniaEf

    "Αυτά τα ζώα είναι γάτες." "Aυτά τα ζώα είναι ΟΙ γάτες" = These animals are THE cats (like.."those ones we were talking about", if you are referring to some specific cats.)

    March 7, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      "αυτά τα ζώα είναι γάτες"
      No accent on the definite article and no definite article before γάτες. :)

      February 26, 2018

philipduerdoth

      Sorry, not correct. Not 'είναι οι γάτες'. Simply 'είναι γάτες'.

      March 7, 2018

philipduerdoth

      The slow version of gamma is very difficult to hear and imitate.

      October 21, 2016

_Dimitris_

      Slow version of gamma?

      October 23, 2016

ermandemir4

      Yes, the first letter of γάτες . It sounds like γυγάτες or smth, when you listen to it in slow version.

      December 25, 2016

lelacclermont

      It sounded to me like τεράτες

      August 12, 2017
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.