"Χυμός πορτοκάλι"

Translation:Orange juice

September 4, 2016

8 Comments


Akkatone

What part of speech is "πορτοκάλι" here? I'm a little confused, because earlier Ι have seen "orange juice" translation only as "χυμός πορτοκαλιού"...

September 4, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Both are correct and accepted :)

Χυμός πορτοκάλι is more common. The full phrase would be Χυμός με γεύση πορτοκάλι (Juice with orange flavor), but for brevity reasons με γεύση has been omitted.

From this point of view χυμός πορτοκαλιού should be the best translation, but it is not as common as χυμός πορτοκάλι.

This happens with many fruit, such as χυμός ροδάκινο instead of χυμός ροδάκινου, χυμός κεράσι instead of χυμός κερασιού e.t.c

September 4, 2016

Akkatone

Thanks for explanation :)

September 4, 2016

torowan

Word order question. I thought that in Greek the adjective would precede the noun ... this phrase seems to follow the portuguese(! :) ) order of adjective following noun? Or does this only appear that way because it is an abbreviation as explained in @Theo_Matrakas' comment

December 26, 2016

troll1995

It's as Theo said. Πορτοκάλι is a noun here, not an adjective. ;)

December 26, 2016

Constanza99442

I thought the word was πορτοκαλάδα. Would this be marked as incorrect?

April 6, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Technically orange juice = χυμός πορτοκάλι and πορτοκαλάδα = orangeade, but there is overlap in their meanings.
    I'd stick with the distinction myself for Duo purposes, since word number matches beautifully in each case too. ;)

    April 7, 2018

jungerstein
    September 7, 2016
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.