1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή είναι η σοκολάτα μου."

"Αυτή είναι η σοκολάτα μου."

Translation:This is my chocolate.

September 4, 2016

12 Comments


Jonnyroxxx

I thought aυτή was feminine, and αυτό was the neutral, so I read this as "She is my chocolate". Where have I gone wrong?


troll1995
Mod

Grammatical gender is not always the same as natural gender. Σοκολάτα is a feminine noun.


Hank_Williams_Sr

Can I say "She is my chocolate" when i talk about a girl? 0_O


Hank_Williams_Sr

LoL. Left it 10 months ago... Looks weird... Ah, let it be)


Lela6669

Oh Sir hank Williams I'm a big fan


Hank_Williams_Sr

Are you a fan of me? Ahaha, you can find me at Montgomery Gravesite in Alabama, USA. It's the first time I see somebody write something like that. What are your favorite songs of mine?


dcoukos

Doesn't this also mean "that is my chocolate" ?


troll1995
Mod

That is εκείνος/εκείνη/εκείνο. So that is my chocolate means εκείνη είναι η σοκολάτα μου.


EvalieLock

Why is "The chocolate is mine." incorrect?


TristanRya1

This would be 'η σοκολάτα είναι δική μου'. It's describing the same situation, but not in the same way.


DebUlma

I said, 'It is my chocolate,' and got it right.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.