"Αυτή είναι η σοκολάτα μου."

Translation:This is my chocolate.

September 4, 2016

10 Comments


Jonnyroxxx

I thought aυτή was feminine, and αυτό was the neutral, so I read this as "She is my chocolate". Where have I gone wrong?

September 27, 2016

troll1995

Grammatical gender is not always the same as natural gender. Σοκολάτα is a feminine noun.

September 27, 2016

Hank_Williams_Sr

Can I say "She is my chocolate" when i talk about a girl? 0_O

March 26, 2018

Hank_Williams_Sr

LoL. Left it 10 months ago... Looks weird... Ah, let it be)

February 2, 2019

dcoukos

Doesn't this also mean "that is my chocolate" ?

September 4, 2016

troll1995

That is εκείνος/εκείνη/εκείνο. So that is my chocolate means εκείνη είναι η σοκολάτα μου.

September 4, 2016

dcoukos

Thanks!

September 4, 2016

EvalieLock

Why is "The chocolate is mine." incorrect?

July 1, 2017

TristanRya1

This would be 'η σοκολάτα είναι δική μου'. It's describing the same situation, but not in the same way.

June 5, 2018

DebUlma

I said, 'It is my chocolate,' and got it right.

February 1, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.