1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני מבוגר והוא לא!"

"אני מבוגר והוא לא!"

Translation:I am an adult and he is not!

September 4, 2016

10 Comments


stan369045

In English, adult does not mean "old" . But it does in Hebrew??


AlmogL

It means "adult", but sometimes used as something like "senior", a bit euphemistically I think.


drash.e

Alright, then how do you ask for an adult ticket and how for a senior ticket?


radagastthebrown

Senior citizen = אזרח ותיק, so probably something like כרטיס לאזרחים ותיקים.


fishen

אחד רגיל (מבוגר) ואחד ותיק


AnCatDubh

נה־נה־בננה!


BrandonRHughes

I wrote "I am mature and he is not!" and was counted incorrect, but as I'm not sure if that is right, I didn't report it. "An adult" suggests that מבוגר is being used as a noun, while my translation uses it as an adjective; maybe there's a need for a copula in my case? Maybe I'm just confused.


Theresa754142

Brandon, whether or not ‏מבוגר is used as an adjective or a noun, the meaning of the word is usually either fully grown or at an age in which society acknowledges you’re no longer a child.

In a scientific world, mature similarly means the state of being fully developed physically, but psychologically and colloquially, people use mature to mean knowing how to and/or behaving appropriately. Because the word mature has this possible meaning, your sentence can mean: I am an adult who is mature and he is an adult who is not mature!

At its most basic meaning, that is not what the Hebrew says, so that’s my guess as to why Duolingo did not accept your answer.


BrandonRHughes

I’m not sure what you mean; the wiktionary article for מבוגר says that “mature” is a correct meaning; my only concern was whether the grammar of the sentence precluded that meaning in some way that I wasn’t catching.


BG8aa

As far as I am concerned, there is nothing wrong with your sentence. The word מבוגר can be both a noun and adjective, meaning adult (noun) and mature (adjective).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.