"אני מבוגר והוא לא!"

Translation:I am an adult and he is not!

September 4, 2016

6 Comments


stan369045

In English, adult does not mean "old" . But it does in Hebrew??

September 4, 2016

AlmogL

It means "adult", but sometimes used as something like "senior", a bit euphemistically I think.

September 5, 2016

drash.e

Alright, then how do you ask for an adult ticket and how for a senior ticket?

March 20, 2017

radagastthebrown

Senior citizen = אזרח ותיק, so probably something like כרטיס לאזרחים ותיקים.

March 24, 2017

fishen

אחד רגיל (מבוגר) ואחד ותיק

June 5, 2017

AnCatDubh

נה־נה־בננה!

September 22, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.