1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The mango has a good smell."

"The mango has a good smell."

Translation:למנגו יש ריח טוב.

September 4, 2016

14 Comments


cupshebrews

"reach" ריח with a iod.. very uncommon don't you think?


AlmogL

Not very. There is a nikkud sign that historically sounded something lie "ei" but today is usually pronounced "e", but when writing without nikkud, it is often replaced with a י.


Olehadash

המנגו יש לו ריח טוב Is this really wrong?


radagastthebrown

It's not wrong, but it's a bit different - "the mango, it has a good smell"


D8JMH

Why is there no ה to specify "the mango"?


radagastthebrown

A mango has a good smell - למנגו יש ריח טוב - lemango yesh reach tov

The mango has a good smell - למנגו יש ריח טוב - lamango yesh reach tov


benton.1

Is it also correct to say "המנגו יש ריח טוב"?


radagastthebrown

No - "to have" = "-יש ל", without the -ל it means "there is". So your sentence sort of means "The mango there is a good smell".


MiguelLpez138924

Would "יש למנגו ריח טוב" be correct?


radagastthebrown

Yes, should be accepted.


Hannah649004

Can anyone tell me what my answer is in English "הריח של את המנגו זה טוב"? I thought I wrote, "The smell of the mango is good" which seemed like a good but in elegant answer. I keep forgetting you can add "ל" to the beginning of a word and then use it with "יש" or "אין".


radagastthebrown

The smell of the mango is good = הריח של המנגו טוב. A copula is not necessary here, since it's <noun> is <adjective> type of sentence (so זה shouldn't be used). את doesn't belong here because there's no verb (or יש/אין/צריך).

Also, notice that it's a bit different from the sentence you were supposed to translate.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.