"The mango has a good smell."

Translation:למנגו יש ריח טוב.

September 4, 2016

14 Comments


cupshebrews

"reach" ריח with a iod.. very uncommon don't you think?

September 4, 2016

AlmogL

Not very. There is a nikkud sign that historically sounded something lie "ei" but today is usually pronounced "e", but when writing without nikkud, it is often replaced with a י.

September 5, 2016

Olehadash

המנגו יש לו ריח טוב Is this really wrong?

September 27, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's not wrong, but it's a bit different - "the mango, it has a good smell"

October 13, 2016

D8JMH

Why is there no ה to specify "the mango"?

October 4, 2016

radagastthebrown

A mango has a good smell - למנגו יש ריח טוב - lemango yesh reach tov

The mango has a good smell - למנגו יש ריח טוב - lamango yesh reach tov

October 13, 2016

benton.1

Is it also correct to say "המנגו יש ריח טוב"?

March 26, 2017

radagastthebrown

No - "to have" = "-יש ל", without the -ל it means "there is". So your sentence sort of means "The mango there is a good smell".

April 1, 2017

MiguelLpez138924

Would "יש למנגו ריח טוב" be correct?

June 1, 2017

radagastthebrown

Yes, should be accepted.

June 1, 2017

AndrUrugua

It is accepted.

June 25, 2017

Hannah649004

Can anyone tell me what my answer is in English "הריח של את המנגו זה טוב"? I thought I wrote, "The smell of the mango is good" which seemed like a good but in elegant answer. I keep forgetting you can add "ל" to the beginning of a word and then use it with "יש" or "אין".

June 11, 2017

radagastthebrown

The smell of the mango is good = הריח של המנגו טוב. A copula is not necessary here, since it's <noun> is <adjective> type of sentence (so זה shouldn't be used). את doesn't belong here because there's no verb (or יש/אין/צריך).

Also, notice that it's a bit different from the sentence you were supposed to translate.

June 12, 2017

Hannah649004

Thank you.

June 12, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.