"Η σούπα κοτόπουλο."

Translation:The chicken soup.

September 4, 2016

19 Comments


Akkatone

I apologize for asking the same questions, but why "κοτόπουλο"?

I can understand "η κοτόπουλη σούπα" - "η σούπα" is feminine, so "κοτόπουλη", as an adjective, concords in number (singular form) and gender with "η σούπα"

I can understand "η σούπα κοτόπουλου" - "το κοτόπουλο" gets in genetive case by analogy with "ο χυμός πορτοκαλιού".

But what part of speech is "κοτόπουλο"?

Sorry for my meticulousness in attempt to understand the logic of this linguistic construction.

September 4, 2016

troll1995

Η σούπα κοτόπουλο is short of η σούπα με κοτόπουλο (soup with chicken). Η σούπα κοτόπουλου is right also. Κοτόπουλο is a noun so it does not become κοτόπουλη etc. It is rare that someone says η σούπα κοτόπουλο or η σούπα κοτόπουλου but both are valid. It is more common to say "κοτόσουπα". But this construction is common for other foods such as "τάρτα κεράσι" cherry pie, "χυμός πορτοκάλι" orange juice so the nominative is also valid unless the noun that characterizes is in the plural, then only genitive is used. P.e You cannot say "κέικ φρούτα" for fruit cake. The right is "κέικ φρούτων". But "κέικ πορτοκάλι" is right. I hope i didn't confuse you with too much info.

September 4, 2016

Akkatone

Ha-ha, the clue was in omitted "με"! There are a lot of similar tasks/sentences in this theme, which was puzzling me, but your answer solved all my misunderstanding))

Thank you very much!

September 4, 2016

troll1995

It can be an omitted με or απο (made of). Χυμός απο πορτοκάλι for example= Χυμός πορτοκάλι

September 4, 2016

D_..
Mod

    It is certainly not rare at all for someone to say "σούπα κοτόπουλο"!! :D All these phrases may have different popularity in different regions, families etc. while of course some are clearly not viable options, like "κέικ φρούτα", or may be becoming old-fashioned.

    September 4, 2016

troll1995

    Right! Nicely put. :)

    September 4, 2016

AnoucheYot

    Hello, is there do you know a logical reason for the genitive to be compulsory with the plural? Thanks for your explanations

    July 24, 2018

trezost

    First of all, κοτόπουλο is a noun and as a noun it has a grammatical gender that is neutral. As such it will always by κοτόπουλο. I like troll1995's explanation that as a noun characterizing another noun is acting like an adjective and for this reason it comes after the noun that is being characterized. Examples I can think of: "ο καλός λύκος" = "the good wolf" but "Ο λύκος φάντασμα" = "the ghostly wolf"

    September 22, 2016

_Dimitris_

    ο λύκος-φάντασμα (notice the dash!) is a different case meaning the wolf that is also a ghost, while σούπα κοτόπουλο means soup (with) chicken.

    September 23, 2016

Apogeotou

    Well, I think that κοτόσουπα is a better word and it's more widely used than σούπα κοτόπουλο.

    September 14, 2016

_Dimitris_

    Κοτόσουπα sounds more natural.

    September 23, 2016

Renardo_11

    In my opinion it would be easier to introduce expressions such as σούπα με κοτόπουλο or χυμός από πορτοκάλι and then tell us that it is possible (or customary) to omit the με resp. the από. These two examples left me completely bewildered until I read this discussion.

    Doesn't pedagogy go from simple towards complex?

    July 27, 2017

tobibeer

    I would argue that pedagogy should go from common (usage) to detailed (grammar), not the other way around.

    First you want to learn to speak, to express yourself meaningfully. Then you get into grammatical details, as far as I'm concerned.

    Sure, as a foreign adult, starting from Grammar may work for you, but not for a native (child). That's why, for me learning κοτόσουπα first is the most expressive and educational of the choices.

    March 24, 2019

CAA15

    Why is the adjective after the noun here, when it has been before in other cases?

    September 21, 2016

troll1995

    Because it's a noun that characterizes another noun; see below. ;)

    September 21, 2016

CAA15

    I see. So in Greek if you have an adjective noun, it comes after, eh? Otherwise it comes first, so like: Κάλο λύκος (Good wolf) Σκύλος αρκούδα (bear dog)

    Right?

    September 21, 2016

troll1995

    It's καλός λύκος because the adjective must be masculine because the noun λύκος is masculine too. Well we call bear dogs αρκουδόσκυλα. Word to word translation don't always work. Keep in mind that you place the characterizing noun after the characterized one and mostly in the genitive. Orange juice=Χυμός (από) πορτοκάλι=χυμός πορτοκαλιού, chicken soup=Σούπα (με) κοτόπουλο= σούπα κοτόπουλου. But It's not right to assume that because in English a "bear dog" is two words, it has to be so in Greek, or that it is described the same way.

    September 21, 2016

CAA15

    I understand that, I am merely speaking grammatically. Is that a correct way to describe a dog as being bearish? I understand you may have a special word for it, but I need to insure I understand the rule here.

    September 22, 2016

_Dimitris_

    A bear dog is σκύλος-αρκούδα. You should use a dash in this case. Another example is λέξη-κλειδί (keyword). Compound words are very common in Greek though. "Αρκουδόσκυλος" sounds more colloquial, while σκύλος-αρκούδα is more formal.

    September 23, 2016
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.