"Éntőlem van ez a fehér kutya?"

Translation:Is this white dog from me?

September 4, 2016

10 Comments


Hulk014

You got this white dog from me, right? - Tőlem kaptad ezt a fehér kutyát, ugye?

September 4, 2016

carolgoslen

There are definitely times I have asked someone if the thing they have is the one i gave them as a gift so I am wondering if this sentence works that way. Probably i would know in the case of a dog, but if someone is wearing a scarf and I'm wondering if I gave them that scarf (because I vaguely remember the gift and not sure if that is the same scarf) I can see a question like this one.

February 12, 2017

mindgrain

Yes, this would be the question. Spot on.

June 2, 2017

Ishana92

is there a difference in meaning between entolem vs tolem (and any other combination pairs)?

August 3, 2017

RyagonIV

Not really. As always, the addition of the pronoun gives some emphasis to the word: éntőlem - it is from me, not from anyone else.

August 11, 2017

JanTatouse

In what kind of context would this be used? Could I say it to express that the dog is mine? Or is it more like 'this is a present from me to somebody'?

September 4, 2016

jsiehler

No to the first one, you can't use tőlem to express "the dog is mine."

But yes, tőlem van means it's "from me" - a gift I gave, a letter I sent, something like that.

A gift from Jacob to Jan would be Jacobtól Jannak and a gift "from me to you" would be tőlem neked.

That still leaves us with the fact that this is a slightly weird sentence (presumably the speaker should know whether the dog is from him or not).

September 4, 2016

vvsey

Yes, it may be slightly weird with a dog. But basically it is saying that the speaker does not remember or is not sure if she or he gave this dog or whatever, as a present, to the other person. Happens to me a lot.

September 17, 2016

Krisbaudi

If the question comes from a dement Person, it could be a possible question.

December 16, 2016

guntunge

Hooray for all the illnessess some of us will suffer once we get older and now are prepared for!

September 2, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.