1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός περπατά σαν χελώνα."

"Αυτός περπατά σαν χελώνα."

Translation:He walks like a turtle.

September 4, 2016

19 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Hmm, I have seen both the word "όπως" and the word "σαν" used to mean "like/as"...ποια είναι η διαφορά;


nacreousnereid

Here's an explanation from reddit: "The answer relies heavily on the context. Both have the meaning of "like" but όπως can also mean "as". Examples: Ο Κώστας είναι -σαν τον- Γιώργο // Ο Κώστας είναι -όπως ο- Γιώργος. Costas looks like George.

Όπως έλεγα πριν. You can't use Σαν here.

Also όπως can be used as a conjuction."


elliotkwolek

I was thinking the same thing. Could you use either interchangeably


Stergi3

It is a expression. "Slowly" is missing here. But it is this very meaning.


Kags

Ah! I was thinking "on all fours"? "with a shell on his back"? ... but slowly, that makes sense!


Wowa269009

Can you say αυτός περπατά σαν μια χελόνα?


Dimitra956826

You could, but the article is not necessary in Greek when the statement has a general meaning. ^.^

(Of course, this is a difference between English and Greek. In English, you can't drop the indefinite article, in most cases.)


LongHenry

does this refer to tortoises or sea turtles


Stergi3

Most likely, tortoises


Superuncia

According to Wiktionary, it might be both. I'm not a native anyway...


Uby85

It didnt accept περπατάει


Cynthia-NYC

That happened to me as well. Imperfect.


Dimitra956826

I think it should be accepted now. ^.^


MichaelTab411132

I used περπατάει just now, and it's still not accepted.


G.Georgopoulos

It should be. I see that you haven't submitted a report. Please do so in similar cases, it makes it easier for us to see if it's a typing mistake or perhaps a bug.


QueenGizzard

Is "σαν" a "standalone" word or is is a composite word, which must be declined according to the following noun? Thank you! <3


troll1995
Mod

Σαν is a particle and as such is not declined :)


QueenGizzard

Great, I absolutely love indeclinable particles! XD <3 <3 <3

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.