"Αυτός περπατά σαν χελώνα."

Translation:He walks like a turtle.

September 4, 2016

15 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Hmm, I have seen both the word "όπως" and the word "σαν" used to mean "like/as"...ποια είναι η διαφορά;

January 5, 2017

nacreousnereid

Here's an explanation from reddit: "The answer relies heavily on the context. Both have the meaning of "like" but όπως can also mean "as". Examples: Ο Κώστας είναι -σαν τον- Γιώργο // Ο Κώστας είναι -όπως ο- Γιώργος. Costas looks like George.

Όπως έλεγα πριν. You can't use Σαν here.

Also όπως can be used as a conjuction."

May 10, 2018

elliotkwolek

I was thinking the same thing. Could you use either interchangeably

August 15, 2017

Stergi3

It is a expression. "Slowly" is missing here. But it is this very meaning.

September 4, 2016

Kags

Ah! I was thinking "on all fours"? "with a shell on his back"? ... but slowly, that makes sense!

December 7, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Added!!! Thanks :D

September 4, 2016

Wowa269009
Plus

Can you say αυτός περπατά σαν μια χελόνα?

April 24, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

You could, but the article is not necessary in Greek when the statement has a general meaning. ^.^

(Of course, this is a difference between English and Greek. In English, you can't drop the indefinite article, in most cases.)

May 6, 2018

LongHenry

does this refer to tortoises or sea turtles

October 30, 2016

Stergi3

Most likely, tortoises

November 22, 2016

Superuncia

According to Wiktionary, it might be both. I'm not a native anyway...

May 23, 2017

Uby85

It didnt accept περπατάει

July 7, 2017

Cynthia-NYC

That happened to me as well. Imperfect.

July 19, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

I think it should be accepted now. ^.^

July 19, 2017

MichaelTab411132

I used περπατάει just now, and it's still not accepted.

February 19, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.