"Εσύ ακούς τον άντρα."

Translation:You listen to the man.

9/4/2016, 10:55:17 AM

10 Comments


Stergi3

ακούς: Many times means obey. It depends on the context. i.e. Η γυναίκα πρέπει να ακούει τον άντρα της= Woman should obey her husband. Not too feministic, but usual in the old times.

9/4/2016, 10:55:17 AM

spdl79
Mod

Stergi, would it be more common to use υπακούω for obey nowadays though?

9/18/2016, 5:01:41 PM

Stergi3

Yes, that's true. But look at the several meanings of ακούω here: https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B1%CE%BA%CE%BF%CF%8D%CF%89 and the examples.

9/18/2016, 7:01:59 PM

Martinope

Could it also mean "You hear the man"? If not, how would one say that?

9/4/2016, 12:39:40 PM

Theo_Matrakas

Yes, it means both you hear the man and you listen to the man

9/4/2016, 11:10:53 PM

ErikdenB

I reported it elsewhere too, but I find it quite ridiculous that in the tips and notes, you spell άνδρας, and here it is with a τ instead. These inconsistencies make it very hard to actually learn the underlying grammar, especially if you then start marking άνδρας as entirely wrong... -.-'

10/30/2016, 10:02:53 PM

Charaxan

Well, in English, "listen" is also used to "obey". Like "listen to your mother and clean up your room".

1/25/2018, 12:32:29 PM

Gallos80

How can you make the difference between "hear" and "listen to" ? I thought "akous" = you hear / "prosoheis" = you listen to

11/10/2018, 11:48:36 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

There isn't a different word for hear and *listen to * in Greek, so it solely depends on sentence context, to decide which one to use in English. ^.^

11/10/2018, 12:51:14 PM

Gallos80

"Στην άλλη γλώσσα" (Είμαι Γάλλος σαν το λέει το παρατσούκλι μου) Αλλά ευχαριστώ πολύ για την απάντησή σου !

11/11/2018, 9:06:19 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.