1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εσύ ακούς τον άντρα."

"Εσύ ακούς τον άντρα."

Translation:You are listening to the husband.

September 4, 2016

10 Comments


Stergi3

ακούς: Many times means obey. It depends on the context. i.e. Η γυναίκα πρέπει να ακούει τον άντρα της= Woman should obey her husband. Not too feministic, but usual in the old times.


spdl79
Mod

Stergi, would it be more common to use υπακούω for obey nowadays though?


Stergi3

Yes, that's true. But look at the several meanings of ακούω here: https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B1%CE%BA%CE%BF%CF%8D%CF%89 and the examples.


ErikdenB

I reported it elsewhere too, but I find it quite ridiculous that in the tips and notes, you spell άνδρας, and here it is with a τ instead. These inconsistencies make it very hard to actually learn the underlying grammar, especially if you then start marking άνδρας as entirely wrong... -.-'


Martinope

Could it also mean "You hear the man"? If not, how would one say that?


Theo_Matrakas

Yes, it means both you hear the man and you listen to the man


Charaxan

Well, in English, "listen" is also used to "obey". Like "listen to your mother and clean up your room".


Gallos80

How can you make the difference between "hear" and "listen to" ? I thought "akous" = you hear / "prosoheis" = you listen to


Dimitra956826

There isn't a different word for hear and *listen to * in Greek, so it solely depends on sentence context, to decide which one to use in English. ^.^


Gallos80

"Στην άλλη γλώσσα" (Είμαι Γάλλος σαν το λέει το παρατσούκλι μου) Αλλά ευχαριστώ πολύ για την απάντησή σου !

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.