"אנחנו נותנים לךָ את הסוס."

Translation:We give you the horse.

September 4, 2016

13 Comments


Hsn626796

The sound Is too fast.. will a slow button be added later on, when the course comes out of beta ?

November 21, 2016

TeppoSaari

would be awesome

December 11, 2016

cupshebrews

Would this also be possible?

אנחנו נותנים אותך את הסוס

September 4, 2016

AmirLFC

No. The verb לתת takes the preposition ל for the indirect object, and את for the direct object.

September 4, 2016

laformica

Is the difference whether it's "TO you" and just "you"? eg. "We see you" and "we give to you"?

September 13, 2016

AmirLFC

Yes.

September 13, 2016

Hsn626796

What would the "you" in "we see you" be translated to ?

September 19, 2016

AmirLFC

אותך

September 20, 2016

xnaut

Is it just me, or does the audio cut off in the middle of the word נותנים?

March 26, 2017

TeribleTeri

I hear the whole word if r notnim, but not lecha. It sounds like lachaiet not.lech at

June 11, 2018

Polly805036

About the word order- could לך come at the end of the sentence?

September 29, 2018

YardenNB

Yes, but only if you stress it in pronunciation, and intend to stress "you" (we give the horse to you, not to someone else as you might have thought).

December 15, 2018

RobertEddy

Almost sounds like a type of insult.

April 29, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.