"אנחנו נותנים לךָ את הסוס."

Translation:We give you the horse.

September 4, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hsn626796

The sound Is too fast.. will a slow button be added later on, when the course comes out of beta ?


danny912421

anáchnu notním lechá et ha-sus.


cupshebrews

Would this also be possible?

אנחנו נותנים אותך את הסוס


AmirLFC

No. The verb לתת takes the preposition ל for the indirect object, and את for the direct object.


laformica

Is the difference whether it's "TO you" and just "you"? eg. "We see you" and "we give to you"?


Hsn626796

What would the "you" in "we see you" be translated to ?


jeff811888

The speaker is fast and the words 'לך את' don't even sound right in the pronunciation. Sounds more like אנחנו נותנים לת חים הסוס


YardenNB

It is fast, but pronounced perfectly, and not as you wrote. I've seen other comments saying that sometimes a hardware change (like good earphones) can straighten things up.


DeeDee348603

On playback today (2021-10-30) there is an audio glitch (a pop like a corrupt frame or inexpert edit) in between the two syllables of the word נותנים . It's distracting, but doesn't really impair clarity of the whole sentence.


YardenNB

There's something funny in the natural pronunciation of the combination /tn/ - it's not the usual /t/, I guess the /n/ drags the tongue backwards. Are you sure what you hear is not that natural thing?


peterninaus

If you know the right answer, you will understand everything. It's impossible to understand it the first time as a learner. If you can't repeat it correctly you won't learn it. Hebrew is not a difficult language, Hebrew speaker don't know about teach it easier. It's better to learn it without listening exercises to understand the structure and then learn it by singing Hebrew songs or meet a good teacher. There are many ways of pronouncing Hebrew. This is what I have learned in Israel.


Geraldine1610

Haha this sentence reminds me of a scene in the children's movie and book "Charlie and the Chocolate Factory". For those of you who know it: Remember this nut scene in which that girl, Verruca, wants a squirrel because she thinks she can own everything?

Verruca sees the trained squirrels and turns to her Dad: "Daddy, I want a squirrel, get me one of those squirrels! I want one!"

He: "Verruca dear, you have many marvellous pets."

She: "All I've got at home is 1 pony and 2 dogs and 4 cats, and 6 bunny rabbits and 2 parakeets and 3 canaries and a green parrot and a turtle and a silly old hamster, I want a squirrel!"

He sighs: "Alright pet, Daddy'll get you a squirrel."

This sentence is really funny when you know this scene and change the squirrel with a horse: "Daddy, I want that horse!" - "Alright honey, we give you the horse..."

Maybe you can remember this sentence now better ;)


jkhoruts

Is it just me, or does the audio cut off in the middle of the word נותנים?


TeribleT

I hear the whole word if r notnim, but not lecha. It sounds like lachaiet not.lech at


Polly805036

About the word order- could לך come at the end of the sentence?


YardenNB

Yes, but only if you stress it in pronunciation, and intend to stress "you" (we give the horse to you, not to someone else as you might have thought).


Mark11411

Americans, at least in movies, when speaking to forigners that do not know English, speak very slow and precise, unlike how they would normally speak. It never seems to help a spanish speaking person on tv understand what they are saying, but it certainly would be helpful if the audio here was spoken that way. The other guy, who isn't on very many is much easier to understand.


RobertEddy

Almost sounds like a type of insult.


netta676392

Thanx for "sound" man Danny

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.