1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו נותנים לךָ את הסוס."

"אנחנו נותנים לךָ את הסוס."

Translation:We give you the horse.

September 4, 2016

15 Comments


Hsn626796

The sound Is too fast.. will a slow button be added later on, when the course comes out of beta ?


cupshebrews

Would this also be possible?

אנחנו נותנים אותך את הסוס


AmirLFC

No. The verb לתת takes the preposition ל for the indirect object, and את for the direct object.


laformica

Is the difference whether it's "TO you" and just "you"? eg. "We see you" and "we give to you"?


Hsn626796

What would the "you" in "we see you" be translated to ?


xnaut

Is it just me, or does the audio cut off in the middle of the word נותנים?


TeribleT

I hear the whole word if r notnim, but not lecha. It sounds like lachaiet not.lech at


Polly805036

About the word order- could לך come at the end of the sentence?


YardenNB

Yes, but only if you stress it in pronunciation, and intend to stress "you" (we give the horse to you, not to someone else as you might have thought).


jeff811888

The speaker is fast and the words 'לך את' don't even sound right in the pronunciation. Sounds more like אנחנו נותנים לת חים הסוס


YardenNB

It is fast, but pronounced perfectly, and not as you wrote. I've seen other comments saying that sometimes a hardware change (like good earphones) can straighten things up.


Geraldine1610

Haha this sentence reminds me of a scene in the children's movie and book "Charlie and the Chocolate Factory". For those of you who know it: Remember this nut scene in which that girl, Verruca, wants a squirrel because she thinks she can own everything?

Verruca sees the trained squirrels and turns to her Dad: "Daddy, I want a squirrel, get me one of those squirrels! I want one!"

He: "Verruca dear, you have many marvellous pets."

She: "All I've got at home is 1 pony and 2 dogs and 4 cats, and 6 bunny rabbits and 2 parakeets and 3 canaries and a green parrot and a turtle and a silly old hamster, I want a squirrel!"

He sighs: "Alright pet, Daddy'll get you a squirrel."

This sentence is really funny when you know this scene and change the squirrel with a horse: "Daddy, I want that horse!" - "Alright honey, we give you the horse..."

Maybe you can remember this sentence now better ;)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.